» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1

by David G Chandler

About this title: "The Campaigns of Napoleon" is an exhaustive analysis and critique of Napoleon's art of war as he himself developed and perfected it in the major military campaigns of his career. Napoleon disavowed any suggestion that he worked from formula ("Je n'ai jamais eu un plan d'operations), but military historian David Chandler demonstrates this was at best only a half-truth. To be sure, every operation Napoleon conducted contained unique improvisatory features. But there were from the first to the last certain basic principles of strategic maneuver and battlefield planning that he almost invariably ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Campaigns of Napoleon: the Mind and Method of History's Greatest Soldier used book

Campaigns of Napoleon: the Mind and Method of History's Greatest Soldier

by Chandler, David

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; thick octavo; maroon cloth; gilt titles; 1172 pp.; illustrated in b/w with many maps; slight rubbing to dustjacket; else a very nice, crisp and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. Extra shipping may apply outside the US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1 new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1

by Chandler, David G

list price: $85.00

our price: $76.50

you save: $8.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Campaigns of Napoleon new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon

by David G. Chandler

price: $88.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Campaigns of Napoleon new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon

by Chandler, David G.

price: $52.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Campaigns of Napoleon new book

Campaigns of Napoleon

by Chandler

price: $53.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: BRAND NEW. 0025236601. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1 new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1

by Chandler, David G.

price: $56.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MACMILLAN PUB CO Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. Napoleonic war was nothing if not complex--an ever-shifting kaleidoscope of moves and intentions, which by themselves went a long way towards baffling and dazing his conventionally-minded opponents into that state of disconcerting moral disequilibr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Campaigns of Napoleon: the Mind and Method of History's Greatest Soldier used book

Campaigns of Napoleon: the Mind and Method of History's Greatest Soldier

by David G. Chandler

price: $62.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: Good. 0025236601. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Campaigns of Napoleon new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon

by Chandler, David G.

price: $63.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Campaigns of Napoleon new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon

by David G. Chandler

price: $66.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Campaigns of Napoleon used book

The Campaigns of Napoleon

by Chandler, David G.

price: $72.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: Good. 0025236601 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Campaigns of Napoleon [Hardcover] By Chandler, David G. new book

The Campaigns of Napoleon [Hardcover] By Chandler, David G.

by David G. Chandler

price: $82.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780025236608 ISBN: 0025236601

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (WH) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By John, The United States

"Outstanding review of Napoleon's campaigns. A must have if you are interested in the subject. It can be a bit difficult to wade through, but well worth it in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Frederick, The United States

"If you are only going to buy 1 book about Napoleonic Warfare, get this. It costs a small fortune, but it's a beautiful book complete with detailed maps and accountings of all of Napoleon's many battles. It may be more than you are looking for, but this is as complete as a single volume history can get. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"1000 pages of pure bliss!! (provided you like battles described in their full strategic and tactical glory:-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 12, 2007
By Will, The United States

"This book is surprisingly a page turner. Written with an almost fictional quality. While a long book it is a thriller, while detailed it is not microdetailed. Microdetailed, is that even a word? Anyway, Napoleon's Campaigns are done sweet justice in this book, you will enjoy and learn why he was good and why he lost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Campaigns of Napoleon: Volume 1 by David G Chandler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.