» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Book is bound in green paper-covered boards. No defects to note on the book. The dust jacket has edgewear and is price-clipped. 166pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by King, Charles

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Date on front free-endpaper. Copyright and first introduction pages slightly soiled. Minor edge wear. Dustjacket price-clipped and worn.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook and Stories of Army Life. March of America Facsimile Series. # 98

by King, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University Microfilms, Inc. /Xerox Corporation Date Published: 1966

Description: VG+ A nice clean copy with sound binding. Full cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook. Volume 25 in the Western Frontier Library Series

by King, Charles. Introduction By Don Russell

price: $14.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: A Very Good++ hardback First Edition, First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, mild soil, small closed tears. Sm. 8vo. xxv, 166 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook-Volume 25 in the Western Frontier Library

by King, Charles; Russell, Don-Introduction

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Near Fine. 5" x 7 1/2" 163 Pages. Sixth Printing of the 1964 University of Oklahoma Press edition. Very minor cover edge wear. A classic in the historiography of the American Military frontier. Eminently readable and meticulous in detail, King's book begins with the departure of the Fifth United States Cavalry from its headquarters at Fort Hays, Kansas, in June of 1876. It is virtually the only contemporary history of the campaign to trace the movement of that regiment to Fort Laramie, to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla.1967 2nd pr

Description: 36.00. Fine cond. in Fine DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Okla.1967 2nd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles King

price: $6.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Very Good Text. Good+ paperback copy. Binding is lightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Minor shelfwear. Else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Volume 25, the Western Frontier Library Series)

by King, Charles

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very light wear to bottom board edges and spine foot, slight foxing of page edges. Front panel of dust jacket laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg, no dust jacket. Very little fading on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Captain Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9781199323675 ISBN: 1199323675

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Price clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook. Volume 25 in the Western Frontier Library Series

by Charles. Introduction By Don Russell. King

price: $9.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in G-/G jacket. First Edition. 2nd printing, 1967. Dj has some rubbing and edge wear, as do boards. No markings noted. Light musty odor. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Covers worn, crease to back, fep price clip. Volume 25 in The Western Frontier Library. This is a reading copy due to condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles, Capt., U.S.A.

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ (in mylar) jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. A beautiful gift-quality copy; dj lightly shelf-rubbed; several black and white illustrations; part of The Western Frontier Library series; 166pp. including a detailed list of the first 25 titles in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press

Description: Good in Good jacket. 161 pgs. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by King, Charles

price: $19.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Good. 0806113774 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King Charles Captain

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman Oaklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Small 8vo. Another excellent volume from the Western Frontier Library, This 1964 reprint follows General George Crook on his campaigns against the Sioux. This account presents the ordinary soldiers point of view and also covers some of the activities of the Fifth Cavalry including the fight on the War Bonnet. A stirring account of how it was and considered a companion volume to John Finerty's "War-Path and Bivouc". 166pp, This volume is in very good condition with a slightly chipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $24.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Good. Volume 25 in the Western Frontier Library, Introduction by Don Russell. Edge wear, few nicks DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles Capt

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 166 pg, maps, illus. Ink name, The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition of 1876, as told by Charles King, adjutant of General Merritt?s Fifth Cavalry. King presents the soldiers point of view in the campaigns and also covers the acti vities of the Fifth Cavalry before joining Crook?s force, including the fight on the War Bonnet. King witnessed Buffalo Bill Cody?s fight with Yellow Hand which he recounts in detail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles King

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by King, Charles

price: $39.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: New. 0806113774 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles King

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Campaigning With Crook (Western Frontier Library)

by Charles King

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780806113777 ISBN: 0806113774

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Campaigning With Crook (W. Frontier Library)

by Charles King

price: $20.91

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780806106014 ISBN: 0806106018

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Campaigning With Crook

by King, Charles

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine- in Very Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Western Frontier Library. Introduction by Don Russell. Fancy green boards with black box and gilt lettering/rule, frontis, illus., 166 p. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. Contents as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On the border with Crook

On the border with Crook

by John G Bourke

see all from $4.99!

new only from $23.33!

A daughter of the Sioux; a tale of the Indian frontier

A daughter of the Sioux; a tale of the Indian frontier

by Charles King

see all from $6.84!

new only from $14.95!

An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre: An Account of the Expedition in Pursuit of the Hostile Chiricahua Apaches in the Spring of 1883

An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre: An Account of the Expedition in Pursuit of the Hostile Chiricahua Apaches in the Spring of 1883

by John G Bourke

see all from $8.00!

new only from $13.16!

Journal of a Trapper

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne Russell, Aubrey L Haines (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains

The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains

by John C Ewers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.91!

Victorio and the Mimbres Apaches

Victorio and the Mimbres Apaches

by Dan L Thrapp

see all from $15.00!