» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brecht's Mistress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Winner of the 2003 Prix Goncourt, a novel hailed by the times literary supplement as "a delicate, elegiac tale of political failure and defeated love."
A fictional story based on the final years of playwright Bertolt Brecht, "Brecht's Mistress" is a literary Cold War thriller that "recalls le Carre" ("Daily Telegraph") in its evocation of the grim world of postwar East Germany and its depiction of personal destinies intertwined with superpower rivalry.
Inspired by an actual photograph taken of Brecht and a beautiful unknown young woman, Amette's novel opens on October 22, 1948, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre, And Brown, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good. 1595580190 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good. 1595580190 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Jacques-Pierre Amette

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Jacques-Pierre Amette~Andrew Brown

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Fine. 1595580190 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Fine. 1595580190 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Jacques-Pierre Amette; Andrew Brown

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Jacques-Pierre Amette; Andrew Brown

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Spine has been repaired and some page edges are mis-matched. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel By Jacques-Pierre Amette; Andrew Brown used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel By Jacques-Pierre Amette; Andrew Brown

by Jacques-Pierre Amette; Translator-Andrew Brown

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press, NY Date Published: (2005)

Description: Very fine in lke dj. Nice! Winner of 2003 Prix Goncourt. Published in England as 'Brecht's Lover. ' 8vo; 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress new book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: New, Never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress new book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Fine. 1595580190 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Jacques-Pierre Amette

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Jacques-Pierre Amette

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj Publisher: The New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Fine in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre/ Brown, Andrew

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: NEW PRESS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Sticker to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brechts Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress new book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre. Trans. By Andrew Brown

price: $12.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel used book

Brecht's Mistress: a Novel

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $13.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good. 1595580190 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre

price: $14.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: As New in As New jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress new book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques-Pierre. Trans. By Andrew Brown

price: $16.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: New Foreign Languages-General. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques Pier

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress used book

Brecht's Mistress

by Amette, Jacques Pier

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brecht's Mistress new book

Brecht's Mistress

by Jacques-Pierre Amette; Translator Andrew Brown

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595580191 ISBN: 1595580190

Description: New. Winner of the 2003 Prix Goncourt, France's most prestigious literary award, Jacques-Pierre Amette constructs a tale of ambition and betrayal inspired by a photograph of the playwright Bertolt Brecht an unknown young woman. Set in the final years o. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.