» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of the Story: Short Stories by Contemporary International Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of the Story: Short Stories by Contemporary International Writers

by Various, Daniel Halpern (Editor)

About this title: This international anthology of contemporary short stories brings together the work of 78 writers born after 1938. With stories from 35 countries, the collection combines established authors with the fresh, new voices of the writing world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various; Editor-Daniel Halpern

price: $3.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good. Former library book. 21C19~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $12.68

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel (Edited By)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 667 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Following the immense success of The Art of the Tale, Daniel Halpern has assembled the next generation of short-story writers-those born after 1937-to create a companion volume, The Art of the Story. Attesting to the depth, range, and continued popularity of short fiction, this ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various; Editor-Daniel Halpern

price: $21.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Like New. A very fine clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket/page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0670887617 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. As new, unread. Remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories new book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various; Editor-Daniel Halpern

price: $39.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: New. Thick Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories new book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: New. Hardcover, with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel Edited By

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: First edition. Near fine in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by Daniel Halpern, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter Carey and Colum McCann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: Short Stories by Contemporary International Writers used book

The Art of the Story: Short Stories by Contemporary International Writers

by Various, and Halpern, Daniel (Editor)

price: $70.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $2.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $2.66

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $2.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library No highlights. Very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story used book

The Art of the Story

price: $15.45

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story used book

The Art of the Story

by Various, .

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Adult, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. An International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 667pp. Light soiling, DJ: wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories used book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $20.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Good. 0670887617 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories new book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various; Editor-Daniel Halpern

price: $20.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: New. New Hardcover with dust jacket, In Exellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Story used book

Art of the Story

by Halpern, Daniel

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the Story, the-an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Halpern, Daniel (Ed)

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: uncorrected proof wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback Advance proof paperback ed, 667 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories new book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Daniel Halpern

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: New. International anthology of contemporary short stories. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories new book

The Art of the Story: an International Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories

by Various

price: $53.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670887613 ISBN: 0670887617

Description: New. 0670887617 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.