» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous, Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

About this title: Bawdy and exotic, "Arabian Nights, " feature the wily, seductive Scheherazade, who saves her own life by telling tales of magical transformation, genies and wishes, flying carpets and fantastical journeys, terror and passion to entertain and appease the brutal King Shahryar. First introduced in the West in 1704, the stories of "The Thousand and One Nights" are most familiar to American readers in sanitized children's versions. This modern edition, based on Richard F. Burton's unexpurgated translation, restores the sensuality and lushness of the original Arabic. Here are the famous adventures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light spine creasing. A name stamp on the inside front cover and a small corner crease on the bottom front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows wear with creases BUT binding tight, pages appear unmarked and only lightly tanned. Contains illustrations. Adapted from Richard F. Burton's unexpurgated translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to spine from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics) used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: TextbooksRus #8953285. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous, and Zipes, Jack, Professor (Editor), and Burton, Richard Francis, Sir (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous, and Zipes, Jack, Professor (Editor), and Burton, Richard Francis, Sir (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. While the cover and first 50 pages or so of this book have some moisture ripples and its spine has some light creasing, it is otherwise in good shape. It remains tight, free of markings, square and solidly bound. Fully illustrated throughout with many drawings--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics) used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.80

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fine. 0451525426 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Read Once. Light cover and binding wear. Otherwise in Excellent Condition. We Ship Same or Next Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics) used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.96

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Arabian Nights (the Book of a Thousand Nights and a Night)

by Sir Richard Burton

price: $3.29

Ships from WA, USA

Format: Audio CD Label: Barnes & Noble Books Date: 1994 UPC: 1566196418

Description: VG++/Very Good. Fine in VG++ DJ. Light shelfwear only, excellent copy. Hardcover Book Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics) used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $5.89

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics) used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights (Signet Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $6.69

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights Volume I: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights Volume I: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Jack Zipes

price: $9.61

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Signet Classics Pub Date: 8/6/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabian Nights Volume I: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights Volume I: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Jack Zipes

price: $9.61

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Signet Classics Pub Date: 8/6/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arabian Nights

by Burton, Sir Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Book League of America

Description: Steele Savage. Good. No Jacket. Deckle edge, pages are yellowing, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, dampstains on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 27, 2009
By Erik, Blacksburg, VA

"I really need a 2.5 stars option, though I would end up using it on three-fourths of everything. As a generic, I can neither recommend nor disavow this book.

Okay so the beloved Arabian Nights, tales from a thousand and one nights. I should start with what this is NOT. This is not a linear story about a princess telling stories to a king. This is not a childrens' read involving genies and cyclopi (I refuse to spell this any other way, no matter the red line beneath it) and magic. This IS a collection of stories (one suspects passed down in the oral tradition) dating back from ancient times.

Taken on their own, many of the stories are quite fascinating. Unfortunately, as a straight through read, I quickly became bored. The stories are, with some notable exceptions, more or less the same.

"There's a beautiful girl whose eyes were like moonbeams, her lips were the color of coral, and as fresh, and she astounded with amazing astoundness all who beheld her. But she had no interest in being married, and her father the king, though he doted on her, could not accept this and so he locked her up. But on the other side of the world, there's a handsome gent whose eyes burned like saucers of the sun, his lips were sweeter than the nectar that camels walked thousands of miles to obtain and carry back, and his hair floated like all the Towers of Babylon. He, also, had no interest in being married, truly he said to HIS father the other king, "I have no interest in being married," and though his father was wroth and consulted his Wazir extensively, no plan was made. Then deus-ex-machina style, there are two omnipotent Djinnis (read: Genies) that somehow decide to compare the two and yadda yadda yadda. They get married." But, says the meta-princess, who is meta-telling the meta-king these stories so she doesn't get mega-decapitated, this story is not more fascinating than the other girl and guy who get screwed over, but fall in love anyway, and so on.

Congrats, you have had the Arabian Nights experience!

In short, this book, quaint translation included (you have no idea how many times you'll read phrases similar to: he joyed with exceeding joyness), is something that you'd have to keep by your bedside for several years. Reading one story a week, lest you get tired of it. Unfortunately it's not good enough to keep by your bedside for several years, so where does that leave it? 2.5 stars, baby.

Get from library. Read a few so you can be edumacated. Write a witty review. Have ten times more fun watching Aladdin.

Oh and I found this particular footnote the best part of what I read: "Four wives are allowed by Moslem law and for this reason. If you marry one wife she holds herself your equal, answers you and "gives herself airs"; two are always quarreling and making a hell of the house; three are "no company" and two of them always combine against the nicest to make her hours bitter. Four are company; they can quarrel and "make it up" amongst themselves, and the husband enjoys comparative peace.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2009
By Joy, Philippines

"I enjoyed reading this, the storytelling was fluent it was a page turner. The stories were timeless and if you're a fan of adventure I recommend this one. The characters were witty and the events wonderful. I really liked the true Aladdin and the magic lamp.

I noticed that this book was a little anti-female, because in all the stories, the women always cheated on their husbands, and all the men are good towards their wives, but the way the women were punished was really brutal, it's a good thing they weren't described in detail.

I appreciated the use of magic, sorcery, and a little witchcraft because I was always fascinated by them. Most of the stories here have genies (spelled jinnee) and thanks to Disney we have a clear picture because they're described as scary ifrits.

There were some morals in the stories as well and I'm looking forward to reading the unabridged version."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Kristin, The United States

"I played the orchestral work Scheherazade by Rimsky-Korsakov my senior year of college. The music is so amazing and will always mean something special to me. I love how it is composed based on the tales Scheherazade tells to the Sultan in order to save her life. The collection of tales are definitely "tales" - filled with strange and bizarre things not plausible, but the stories are full of adventure and wonder. Some of the most famous stories are known by many including Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and Aladdin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Megan, Catonsville, MD

"I don't know if this is the precise translation I read, since I downloaded it onto my iPhone, but oh well. This was an interesting exercise in catching up on my cultural literacy. Yes, I thought, I know the basic story of Aladdin, but do I know the real story? Or that of Sinbad the Sailor? Now I can say I do--though the details are a bit hazy even now, given the sheer number of plot twists contained in the myriad tales. There is a lot of magic in these stories, along with plenty about the art of making money (or treasure finding) and the responsibilities of the rich (who often like to masquerade as poor people, if the stories are read literally). It was sort of interesting to see the way they're constructed as stories within stories within stories. But so often I found myself wondering, what's the point of this? They're mostly just to entertain, though a few moral lessons poke themselves through the plot. Chief among these are the lessons to avoid being greedy and overly curious, which you learn as you see people disregard that counsel and do the opposite. At the same time, there is a lot of value placed on being a clever merchant/trader, on wits in general, and on traveling far and wide. Do I regret reading these? No, I don't think so. Would I read them to my kids? Probably not, unless it was a kid-friendly retelling, in some cases. Would I read them again? No. Mixed feelings. My two stars are pretty accurate: The Arabian Nights are not as hot as I thought they might be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights by Anonymous, Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.