|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Bawdy and exotic, "Arabian Nights, " feature the wily, seductive Scheherazade, who saves her own life by telling tales of magical transformation, genies and wishes, flying carpets and fantastical journeys, terror and passion to entertain and appease the brutal King Shahryar. First introduced in the West in 1704, the stories of "The Thousand and One Nights" are most familiar to American readers in sanitized children's versions. This modern edition, based on Richard F. Burton's unexpurgated translation, restores the sensuality and lushness of the original Arabic. Here are the famous adventures ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Zipes, Jack
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classic, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to spine from reading. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Fine. 0451525426 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST PRINTING! ! The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS-4-EVER,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Jack Zipes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Good. 0451525426 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: 1991. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arabian Nights, Volume I. the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Burton, Sir Richard F (Jack Zipes, Adaptor)
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good+ No Dj. 16mo. 595 pages of tales including an afterword by Zipes, a glossary of words and a bibliography. The tales are adapted from Burton's unexpurgated translation of these classic stories. A tiny split near the bottom of the spine o/w very clean and tight. read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Zipes, Jack
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classic, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Copy is bright & crisp. No reading wear, or creases. Copy appears unread. Clean, unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights
by
Sir Richard Burton
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Book League of America
Date Published: 1940
Description: Steele Savage. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback in good condition, Black boards, silver gilt on spine. No jacket. Book in good shape. Some overall wear, nothing major in my opinion. No markings, Illustrated. No date given. (Guestimation in field) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mo's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arabian Nights
by
Burton, Sir Richard (Editor) (Adapted By Jack Zipes. )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classic
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: [0-451-52542-6] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Adapted by Jack Zipes. (Fantasy) read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights
by
Burton, Sir Richard
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Book League of America
Description: Steele Savage. Good. No Jacket. Deckle edge, pages are yellowing, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, dampstains on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arabian Nights (the Book of a Thousand Nights and a Night)
by
Sir Richard Burton
Format: Audio CD
Label: Barnes & Noble Books
Date: 1994
UPC: 1566196418
Description: VG++/Very Good. Fine in VG++ DJ. Light shelfwear only, excellent copy. Hardcover Book Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights (International Collectors Library)
by
Sir Richard Burton; Illustrator-Steele Savage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nationbooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books-FYI,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Zipes, Jack
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Good. While the cover and first 50 pages or so of this book have some moisture ripples and its spine has some light creasing, it is otherwise in good shape. It remains tight, free of markings, square and solidly bound. Fully illustrated throughout with many drawings--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more
|
|
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights
by
Zipes, Jack David
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780451525420
ISBN: 0451525426
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
| | |