New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous, Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

About this title: Bawdy and exotic, "Arabian Nights, " feature the wily, seductive Scheherazade, who saves her own life by telling tales of magical transformation, genies and wishes, flying carpets and fantastical journeys, terror and passion to entertain and appease the brutal King Shahryar. First introduced in the West in 1704, the stories of "The Thousand and One Nights" are most familiar to American readers in sanitized children's versions. This modern edition, based on Richard F. Burton's unexpurgated translation, restores the sensuality and lushness of the original Arabic. Here are the famous adventures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Fold line to spine from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fine. 0451525426 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST PRINTING! ! The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Jack Zipes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. 0451525426 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: 1991. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arabian Nights, Volume I. the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights, Volume I. the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Burton, Sir Richard F (Jack Zipes, Adaptor)

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good+ No Dj. 16mo. 595 pages of tales including an afterword by Zipes, a glossary of words and a bibliography. The tales are adapted from Burton's unexpurgated translation of these classic stories. A tiny split near the bottom of the spine o/w very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $4.54

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, faint spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Copy is bright & crisp. No reading wear, or creases. Copy appears unread. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $5.27

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. 0451525426 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arabian Nights

by Sir Richard Burton

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Book League of America Date Published: 1940

Description: Steele Savage. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardback in good condition, Black boards, silver gilt on spine. No jacket. Book in good shape. Some overall wear, nothing major in my opinion. No markings, Illustrated. No date given. (Guestimation in field) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arabian Nights used book

Arabian Nights

by Burton, Sir Richard (Editor) (Adapted By Jack Zipes. )

price: $8.83

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classic ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: [0-451-52542-6] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Adapted by Jack Zipes. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arabian Nights

by Burton, Sir Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Book League of America

Description: Steele Savage. Good. No Jacket. Deckle edge, pages are yellowing, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, dampstains on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

Arabian Nights (the Book of a Thousand Nights and a Night)

by Sir Richard Burton

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA

Format: Audio CD Label: Barnes & Noble Books Date: 1994 UPC: 1566196418

Description: VG++/Very Good. Fine in VG++ DJ. Light shelfwear only, excellent copy. Hardcover Book Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Media: Very Good

Cover: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Arabian Nights (International Collectors Library)

by Sir Richard Burton; Illustrator-Steele Savage

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

The Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Anonymous Jack Zipes Richard Francis Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Good. While the cover and first 50 pages or so of this book have some moisture ripples and its spine has some light creasing, it is otherwise in good shape. It remains tight, free of markings, square and solidly bound. Fully illustrated throughout with many drawings--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights used book

Arabian Nights: the Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

by Zipes, Jack David

price: $3.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451525420 ISBN: 0451525426

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?