» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Moses I Finley

About this title: The author compares slave societies with the ir relatively modern counterparts in the New World to show a new perspective on the history of slavery. He sheds light o n the complex ways in which ideological interests affect his torical interpretation. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Very Good. Vg-, mild cover wear noted, interior clean but a little age toned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by M. I. Finley

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Good. 1983-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology: 2

by Finley, M. I.

price: $5.02

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Very good. Dust cover intact; super clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M.I.

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Viking Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardb ack in near fine conditino with very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses

price: $13.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Markus Wiener Publishers ISBN-13: 9781558761711 ISBN: 1558761713

Description: Good. 1558761713 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M. I.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 202pgs(Index) 1/16" DJ nick head of spine, 3" long crease along DJ top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670122777. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Slavery & Modern Ideology used book

Ancient Slavery & Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: First Markus Wiener Publishe ISBN-13: 9781558761711 ISBN: 1558761713

Description: Very Good. 1558761713 This book is in Very Good Used Condition. All pages are clean and intact. There is no highlighting and there is no underlining. The pages remain in Perfect readable condition! The spine is Tight and Very Strong! The cover shows some minor wear with some minor bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor imperfections which do not effect the read at all, this book is in Very Good used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must Have! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M.I.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8Vo, 202pp, First Stated. Complete With Notes, Bibliography and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M.I.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M.I.

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: [0-670-12277-7] [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 202pp. Bibliography, notes, index. Locale: Greece; Rome. (History (Ancient), Ideology, Lectures, Slavery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M. I.

price: $36.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670122777. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. Light bumping.; There have only been five genuine slave societies, and of these, two were in antiquity: classical Greece and classical Italy. Finley examines these two societies, not in isolation but in comparison with the other, relatively modern slave societies of the New World.; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology new book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I

price: $44.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Markus Wiener Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558761711 ISBN: 1558761713

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by Finley, M. I.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Fair. 0140225005 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by M. I. Finley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M.I.

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology: 2

by Finley, M. I.

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Very good. 1980, First Edition, a very nice hardcover copy, unclipped dj, light wear, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 202 pgs, white spine with black print, some slight DJ discoloration and some spots, page edges are spotty, pages appear to be clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery & Modern Ideology

by Finley, M I

price: $14.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, M. I.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology

by Finley, Moses I

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670122776 ISBN: 0670122777

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As New hardcover edition. No marks of any kind. Deckle edged pages. Pristine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology (Pelican)

by Finley, M. I.

price: $18.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140225006 ISBN: 0140225005

Description: Good. 0140225005 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.