About this title: The author compares slave societies with the ir relatively modern counterparts in the New World to show a new perspective on the history of slavery. He sheds light o n the complex ways in which ideological interests affect his torical interpretation. '
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1983-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1558761713 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 202pgs(Index) 1/16" DJ nick head of spine, 3" long crease along DJ top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670122777. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: First Markus Wiener Publishe
ISBN-13:9781558761711ISBN:1558761713
Description: Very Good. 1558761713 This book is in Very Good Used Condition. All pages are clean and intact. There is no highlighting and there is no underlining. The pages remain in Perfect readable condition! The spine is Tight and Very Strong! The cover shows some minor wear with some minor bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor imperfections which do not effect the read at all, this book is in Very Good used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must Have! ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more
Description: [0-670-12277-7] [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 202pp. Bibliography, notes, index. Locale: Greece; Rome. (History (Ancient), Ideology, Lectures, Slavery) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0670122777. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. Light bumping.; There have only been five genuine slave societies, and of these, two were in antiquity: classical Greece and classical Italy. Finley examines these two societies, not in isolation but in comparison with the other, relatively modern slave societies of the New World.; 202 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Expanded ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Markus Wiener Publishers
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781558761711ISBN:1558761713
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. 0140225005 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Binding: HC
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: VG in VG- jacket. 202 pgs, white spine with black print, some slight DJ discoloration and some spots, page edges are spotty, pages appear to be clean. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780670122776ISBN:0670122777
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As New hardcover edition. No marks of any kind. Deckle edged pages. Pristine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0140225005 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.