» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women Under the Influence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Substance abuse is the primary preventable factor in the three leading causes of death in women: heart disease, stroke, and cancer. This comprehensive and accessible book documents the physical and emotional effects of substance abuse in girls and women, explores the role of the advertising and entertainment industries in popularizing various ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by Addiction, The National Center On; University, Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $4.74

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Good. 0801882281 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University; Foreword-Joseph A. Califano Jr

price: $4.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Good. Ex library book with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Edwards, Book Dealer, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by Addiction, The National Center On; University, Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $6.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Good. 0801882281 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by University, The National Center On Addiction And Substance A

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 12-14-05 ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear, publisher's mark on edge and no dustjacket as issued-very nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by University, The National Center On Addiction And Substance A

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 12-14-05 ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued)-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by National Center On Addiction And...

price: $25.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st edition, 1st Printing with 10 full numbers (2006). Small whiteout on 1st page, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by Addiction, The National Center On; University, Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $26.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: Fine. 0801882273 Hardcover Book in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by National Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse at Columbia, The, and Califano, Joseph A, Mr., Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University; Foreword-Joseph A., Jr. Califano

price: $58.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University

price: $7.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University

price: $7.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $14.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by Johns Hopkins Univer

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by Johns Hopkins Univer

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801882281. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by Johns Hopkins Univer

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by National Center On Addiction And Substan

price: $28.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. This comprehensive and accessible book documents the physical and emotional effects of substance abuse in girls and women, explores the role of the advertising and entertainment industries in popularizing various substances of abuse, and discusses th... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $31.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia

price: $31.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University

price: $34.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801882272 ISBN: 0801882273

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801882273. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by The National Center On Addiction And Substance Abu

price: $34.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence used book

Women Under the Influence

by National Center On Addiction And Substance Abuse At Columbia University

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Women Under the Influence new book

Women Under the Influence

by National Center On Addiction And Substan

price: $42.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801882289 ISBN: 0801882281

Description: New. This comprehensive and accessible book documents the physical and emotional effects of substance abuse in girls and women, explores the role of the advertising and entertainment industries in popularizing various substances of abuse, and discusses the way America responds to this enormous health problem. Covering a broad range of substances — nicotine, alcohol, prescription and illicit drugs — the book addresses the unique reasons that girls and women smoke and abuse alcohol ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.