» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

About this title: In this companion book to the PBS series of the same name, Fred Anderson presents a fascinating and accessible history of the French and Indian War, fought between Britain and France on North American soil between 1754 and 1763. This somewhat little-known war is important on several levels. First, it was a set-up to the Revolution, as it ended the presence of the French in the region and thus removed a reason for the presence of British troops; in addition, France's defeat was instrumental in its decision to contribute aid to the American rebels. Secondly, colonists who fought alongside the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Very Good. One dogeared page corner (has been straightened back out). Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. E2b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $5.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $8.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Near Fine+, Orange. 8vo, 293, all pages clean bright & tight. Illustrations chosen & captioned by R. Scott Stephenson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 28 November, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: ISBN 0670034541. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good plus condition dustjacket, with slight creasing along jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $14.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 11/28/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Stephenson, R Scott. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $14.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xxv, 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred / Stephenson, R. Scott (Illustrator)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143038047. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $15.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: New. 0143038044 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Illustrated by R. Scott Stephenson. New with no dust jacket; New Book. 0143038044; 11574. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War new book

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143038047 ISBN: 0143038044

Description: Illustrated by R. Scott Stephenson. New with no dust jacket; New Book. 0143038044; 11576. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 293 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War new audio book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $16.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151967 ISBN: 1400151961

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used audio book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $17.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151967 ISBN: 1400151961

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America: a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Fred Anderson

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: ISBN 0-670-03454-1. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War used book

The War That Made America a Short History of the French and Indian War

by Anderson, Fred

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780670034543 ISBN: 0670034541

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from surface scratches to Dust Jacket and edge wear to book and Dust Jacket with eraser mark on front end page, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By David R., Cary, NC

"A solid, lucid treatment of this understudied conflict. Anderson ably and fairly surveys the thinking and motivations of the British, French, and native American players. Anderson also provides especially good understanding of the power politics between the Iriquois and their many tribal enemies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Tmack44, The United States

"Great little history that gives background on Washington, the mid-atlantic area, and the beginnings of the American revolution, and why it came about"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Ben, Sherwood, OR

"I have ancestors who settled parts of New York and Pennsylvania, and I thought I should better understand the Revolutionary War to gain a feeling for their surroundings at the time. As it turns out, it is rather hard to understand the context of that war, without first knowing this one.

Anderson does a masterful job of condensing myriad events from four great societies (French, English, American, and Indian) into one vibrant text that never misses a beat as it races through an account of the French and Indian war.

There wasn't any flourish, and each sentence was so ladened with content that any deviation from attention would render me lost after a single paragraph.

Not a popular subject matter, but great nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Norberto

"Good overview but a little dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War by Fred Anderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.