» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Slim Aarons made a career, in his words, "photographing attractive people who were doing attractive things in attractive places." His subjects were the beautiful and the celebrated, the rich and the powerful, the talented and the privileged, high society and aristocracy. Slim Aarons captured their image for the picture magazines of the 1940s - '90s, and, in so doing so, defined the image of the Beautiful People - the post-war international Jet Set. Aarons always shows his subjects in their natural setting, in a circumstance synonymous with their station in life, and in so doing, he gained ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun used book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

price: $39.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun used book

Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim (Photographer), and Sweet, Christopher (Introduction by)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

price: $56.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. 0810959356 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: A Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim (Photographer), and Sweet, Christopher (Introduction by)

list price: $75.00

our price: $67.50

you save: $7.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim / Sweet, Christopher / Sweet, Christopher (Int)

price: $70.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810959354. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

price: $74.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Editor-Christopher Sweet; Photographer-Slim Aarons

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun used book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim (Photographer); Introduced By C. Sweet

price: $47.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio, 240 pp. Tight, clean copy. DJ has light creasing to edges (mostly at corners and spine-ends) and some very light indentations/scratches to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun used book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim And Sweet, Christopher

price: $50.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. In a host of memorable portraits, across a vast geography of resorts, estates, palaces, elegant apartments, mansions, castles, and other glamorous settings, Slim Aarons's photos define that legendary class known as the "beautiful people. " 250 color p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Place in the Sun used book

A Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim

price: $51.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: 0810959356. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 1.18 x 12.54 x 10.4 Inches; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim

price: $56.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

price: $58.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. " Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Slim Aarons; Christopher Sweet; Christopher (Int) Sweet

price: $60.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun used book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Aarons, Slim

price: $62.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun (Isbn: 0810959356) new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun (Isbn: 0810959356)

by Slim Aarons~Christopher Sweet

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: Aarons, Slim. New in New jacket. 10x12 Inches. New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Slim Aarons

price: $76.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HNA Books ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In a host of memorable portraits, across a vast geography of resorts, estates, palaces, elegant apartments, mansions, castles, and other glamorous settings, Slim Aarons's photos define that legendary class known as the "beautiful people. " 250 color photos. ISBN10: 0810959356. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun new book

Slim Aarons: a Place in the Sun

by Slim Aarons; Christopher Sweet; Christopher (Int) Sweet

price: $65.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9780810959354 ISBN: 0810959356

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.