About this title: Robert A. M. Stern is dedicated to the synthesis of tradition and innovation. In more than thirty-five years of practice, he has produced a wide range of building types with a variety of stylistic influences, all inspired by the great legacy of American architecture. His firm, Robert A. M. Stern Architects, was first recognized for its distinguished houses, and residential design remains the cornerstone of the practice. This beautifully illustrated monograph--a companion to the best-selling "Robert A. M. Stern: Houses--"presents twenty-six of the firm's most memorable houses. Located in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. 632 pp. Bound in cloth in green dust wrapper. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Introduction by Witold Rybczynski. Fine copy in Fine dust wrapper. Oversized, please inquire about shipping. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli Press, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: New in New jacket. First edition. Quarto. 632 pp; 500 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This beautifully illustrated monograph presents twenty-six of the firm's most memorable houses built over the last decade. They range in location from Aspen, CO to Long Island Sound to an island off the coast of British Columbia, and range in style from shingle style to colonial Georgian to elegant Regency designs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: New. In over thirty years of practice, Robert A. M. Stern has developed a distinctive architecture committed to the synthesis of tradition and innovation and, above all, to the creation and enhancement of a meaningful sense of place. This monograph, cover... read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: Fine in fine jacket. Introduction by Witold Rybczynski and edited by Peter Morris Dixon. Profusely illustrated in color. Very thick square 4to, black cloth, d.w. (New York): Monacelli Press, (2005). First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the architect on the fly-leaf. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli,, New York:
Date Published: 2005.
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Companion volume to 'Houses' (The Monocelli Press 1997) Illustrated in colour through out, introduction by Witold Rybczynski, edited by Peter Morris Dixon, 26 Houses and gardens, a description of each with plans and several pages of photographs, 632pp, very large and heavy quarto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Monacelli Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: Large 4to, 632pp, numerous Full-Page Colour Plates, Hardback (Very Good/Fine), D/W (Very Good/Fine). -PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 4.5 KILOS WITH PACKING. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Monacelli
Date Published: 2005-11-17
ISBN-13:9781580931663ISBN:1580931669
Description: Good+. in /Good-. jacket. Green jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10" x 12", very heavy, oversize, large tears to top jacket edge near spine end, shelf wear to jacket. Note: Additional shipping charge of $25.00 will apply to all international orders. Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask, OnceReadBooks comOrders shipped via USPS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.