» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas

by James L Haley

About this title: An epic history of an epic state, this is the first new history of Texas in ageneration--full of vibrant, often forgotten, yet larger-than-life charactersfrom settlement to the present day. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 4-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $4.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: Fine. 1439110182 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $5.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Very Good in V ery Good jacket. A nice looking book without marks or tears. It clearly has been red a few times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas new book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: New. 1439110182 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas new book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $8.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas new book

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas new book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2009-04-21 ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781439110188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A definitive history of this singular and singularly American state that explains how Texas became Texas. Red boards, black spine with gold-color lettering, 636 pp., photos, illustrated jacket. Mild edge wear, no names or gift notes, bright and clean throughout, tight binding, nice jacket with a tiny lower edge tear on the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in black cloth. Black remainder mark to bottom page edges, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. xviii, 636 pp. Photos. Sources, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $19.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2006 hardcover//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, minor shelf wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Readers Copy Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing, extremity wear otherwise a fine copy. Glued Binding. 587 p. Audience: General/trade. An epic history of an epic state, this is the first new history of Texas in a generation--full of vibrant, often forgotten, yet larger-than-life characters from settlement to the present day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas new book

Passionate Nation: The Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author Haley on half-title page. 636 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author L3-DJ is mylar protected. Book is signed and inscribed by the author "Commemoration of San Jacinto Day April 21, 2006 James L. Haley" after the front loose endpaper. Includes a laid in pamphlet of the San Jacinto Day; 170th Anniversary of The Battle of San Jacinto. In Passionate Nation James L. Haley offers a comprehensive and definitive history of this singular and singularly American state, a history that explains how Texas became ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author BL3-Book lightly cocked, wrinkling, crease, and very light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. In Passionate Nation James L. Haley offers a comprehensive and definitive history of this singular and singularly American state, a history that explains how Texas became Texas, even before it became such a central national symbol for America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $80.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780684862910 ISBN: 0684862913

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by James L. Haley

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas used book

Passionate Nation: the Epic History of Texas

by Haley, James L.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781439110188 ISBN: 1439110182

Description: Very Good. 1439110182 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Betty, The United States

"This is a very readable history of Texas, with glimpses into the complex lives of the key figures in Texas history. One book cannot tell the entire story. . .this one has made me want to read more, and I have gotten Haley's biography of Sam Houston. My only complaint: the first few chapters were slow because they were not much more than a listing of Spanish colonial explorations of Texas and failed settlements. This may turn off some readers. . .but the book certainly "takes off" afterwards & is worth pulling through the slow start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.