» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fra Angelico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This beautiful book, published in conjunction with the first major exhibition of Fra Angelico's work since the cinquecentenary exhibition of 1955 in Florence, will feature more than seventy paintings, drawings and manuscript illuminations, covering all periods of the artist's career, from around 1410 to 1455. Also included will be fifty selected works by his assistants and closest followers. Fra Angelico ('the angelic friar'; c. 1390/95 - 1455) was one of Renaissance Florence's leading painters. In addition to his celebrated altarpieces and frescos in Florence, Fiesole, Cortona, Perugia and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Kanter, Laurence

price: $31.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Kanter, Laurence; Palladino, Pia

price: $31.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 11-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 4.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence Palladino, Pia

price: $42.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Fine in a near fine dj (new book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence Palladino, Pia

price: $42.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Fine in a near fine dj (new book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence, and Palladino, Pia, and Scudieri, Magnolia (Contributions by)

price: $59.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence B. / Palladino, Pia / Angelico, Fra / Scudieri, Magnolia (Con) / Strehlke, Carl Bra

price: $62.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300111408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Laurence B. Kanter, Pia Palladino

price: $64.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter

price: $66.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 288 by 274 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Laurence B. Kanter; Pia Palladino; Contributor-Magnolia Scudieri; Contributor-Carl Brandon Strehlke; Contributor-Victor M....

price: $67.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence B.; Pia Palladino; Fra Angelico

price: $680.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press; Et Al Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. 0300111401. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--348 pp. With 318 ills. (265 col. ). 29 x 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence B. & Pia Palladino; Scudieri, Magnolia & Carl Brandon Strehlke & Victor M. Schmidt

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: NF/NF. 0-300-11140-1. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Clean, bright jacket, no chips, tears or creases.; Metropolitan Museum of Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Lawrence, And Palladino, Pia [Authors]; Scudieri, Magnolia; Strehlke, Carl Brandon; Schmidt, Victor M.; And De Vries,...

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press, New York / New Haven and London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Fra Angelico [paintings] Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue First hardcover edition of a book issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions as companion volume to major 2005 exhibition. Bound in original light blue cloth with spine lettered in gold. Contents clean but with faintest hint to yellowing of page edges, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has blue spine lettered in metallic gold, plain blue back panel; full-color front panel reproducing as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence B.; Palladino, Pia; Angelico

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391759 ISBN: 1588391752

Description: 1588391752 Softcover, very good. Many Color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Laurence Kanterpia Palladino

price: $42.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300111401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ISBN-13: 9781588391759 ISBN: 1588391752

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kantner, Laurence And Pia Palladino

price: $43.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Of Art / Yale University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300111401. Clean and sharp.; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence; Palladino, Pia And Scu

price: $44.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. An up-to-date and comprehensive look at the sublime works of one of Renaissance Italy's greatest masters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence And Pia Palladino

price: $52.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Angelico, Fra. New in New jacket. 336 pages, many color ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence, Palladino, Pia

price: $56.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico used book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence And Palladino, Pia

price: $59.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: As New in As New jacket. As new. This volume has been published in conjunction with the exhibition "Fra Angelico" held at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, October 26, 2005-January 29, 2006. A heavy book. 348 pages, 312 illustrations, including 257 in full color. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Kanter, Laurence B.; Palladino, Pia

price: $62.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Good. 0300111401 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico new book

Fra Angelico

by Kanter, Laurence

price: $63.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art and Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Angelico, Fra. New in New jacket. New copy. Accompanies an exhibit at the MET. 348 pages, 257 color ill, some b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Laurence B. Kanter; Pia Palladino; Contributor-Magnolia Scudieri; Contributor-Carl Brandon Strehlke; Contributor-Victor M....

price: $75.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) new book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Kanter, Laurence B.; Palladino, Pia

price: $79.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: New. 0300111401 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series) used book

Fra Angelico (Metropolitan Museum of Art Series)

by Laurence Kanter

price: $87.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300111408 ISBN: 0300111401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.