» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A Basbanes

About this title: Inspired by a landmark exhibition mounted by the British Museum in 1963 to celebrate five eventful centuries of the printed word, Nicholas A. Basbanes offers a lively consideration of writings that have "made things happen" in the world, works that have both nudged the course of history and fired the imagination of countless influential people. In his fifth work to examine a specific aspect of book culture, Basbanes also asks what we can know about such figures as John Milton, Isaac Newton, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, John Adams, Frederick Douglass, Helen Keller, even the notorious Marquis de ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Good. 0060593237 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $7.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. 0060593245 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Fine. 0060593245 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/NW Paper Bookplate @philabooks: booksellers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CD6-Book has some bumped corners, light discolorartion and shelf wear otherwise very good. An exploration of the books that have most influenced our culture from the author of A Gentle Madness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World used book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second printing. Unread, remainder line bottom edge. Few pages crimped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Written Word to Change the Way We Live (H) new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Written Word to Change the Way We Live (H)

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $11.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060593230 ISBN: 0060593237

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. "Basbanes offers a lively consideration of writings that have "made things happen" in the world, works that have nudged the course of history and fired the imaginations of influential people. He shows how books that many of these people have consulted, in some cases annotated with their marginal notes, can offer tantalizing clues to the evolution of their character and the development of their thought. Taking the concept one step further, Basbanes profiles some of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A. Basbanes

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World new book

Every Book Its Reader: the Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Basbanes, Nicholas A.

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060593247 ISBN: 0060593245

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060593247. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Jeanette, Norman, OK

"When you read this one be prepared to add another 1000 tbr's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Oliver, Canberra, Australia

"Well written but I found the topic rather dull."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Jessica, Bryn Mawr, PA

"A little dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Amanda, Cambridge, MA

"I picked this up on a whim at the Harvard Book Store sometime early last spring when I was feeling like I wasn't reading enough grown-up books. I read the first half and really enjoyed it, but then got distracted by some other book that needed to be read. I picked it up again when I needed something to read while I waited for the next group of requests from the library. I picked up where I left off a year ago, and slipped right back into it.

I particularly enjoyed the first few chapters, which discussed some of the earliest known literature and how our relationship to it changes over time. I made a lot of notes in the margins about the correlations to my own ideas about the cultural history of fairy tales.

This book made me even more aware of the gaping holes in my knowledge of literature. I wasn't an English major in college because I didn't want to have to read all those Dead White Males (and after reading chapter 10, I have a better understanding of where that came from), but now I realize how much I've missed out on. Of course, it would take most of a lifetime to get caught up, but I may have to try to tackle one each summer, or something like that.

I was really, genuinely sad when I reached the last chapter, and I wanted to immediately start it over again. I highly recommend it for anyone interested in cultural studies or the history of literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World by Nicholas A Basbanes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.