» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

About this title: Virginia Held assesses the ethics of care as a promising alternative to the familiar moral theories that serve so inadequately to guide our lives. The ethics of care is only a few decades old, yet it is by now a distinct moral theory or normative approach to the problems we face. It is relevant to global and political matters as well as to the personal relations that can most clearly exemplify care. This book clarifies just what the ethics of care is: what its characteristics are, what it holds, and what it enables us to do. It discusses the feminist roots of this moral approach and why the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

price: $21.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

price: $21.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

price: $21.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $25.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: Fine. 0195325907 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black ink marks on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $25.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $26.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: Good. 0195180992 Good used hardcover, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $26.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: Fine. 0195180992 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $34.65

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care (Personal, Political, Global) new book

The Ethics of Care (Personal, Political, Global)

by Held, Virginia

price: $34.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (224) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

price: $52.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care (Personal, Political, and Global) new book

The Ethics of Care (Personal, Political, and Global)

by Held, Virginia

price: $52.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (222) what are the ethics of care? is it any better than other moral theories in enabling us to deal with the actual problems we confront? this book makes clear how the ethics of care differs from such dominant theories as kantian moral theory, utilitarianism, and virtue ethics, and how promising it is as an approach to morality in any context. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $61.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Virginia Held

price: $13.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $14.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195180992 ISBN: 0195180992

Description: New. 0195180992 BRAND NEW-WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $17.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: Good. Text. Minimal highlighting and writing. Normal shelf wear on corners of book... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global used book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $20.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: Fine. 0195325907 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ethics of Care new book

Ethics of Care

by Held, Virginia

price: $27.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $32.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Virginia Held assesses the ethics of care as a promising alternative to the familiar moral theories that serve so inadequately to guide our lives. The ethics of care is only a few decades old, yet it is by now a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $34.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global

by Held, Virginia

price: $43.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $43.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195325907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, Global

by Virginia Held

price: $44.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Globa new book

The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Globa

by Held, Virginia

price: $45.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195325904 ISBN: 0195325907

Description: New. Virginia Held assesses the ethics of care as a promising alternative to the familiar moral theories that serve so inadequately to guide our lives. The ethics of care is only a few decades old, yet it is by now a distinct moral theory or normative app... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.