» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

About this title: Through a close study of several major and lesser-known wars fought in North America, two distinguished historians trace the growth of America and the changes wrought by these conflicts. Each war is studied through the prism of a key general--Washington, Jackson, Grant, MacArthur, etc.--and together they reveal a pattern of imperialistic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Dominion of War used book

The Dominion of War

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred And Andrew Cayton

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Near Fine. Faint edgewear, with a light scuff to the cover. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 (Paperback) used book

Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 (Paperback)

by Anderson, Fred

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Clayton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Very Good. History Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Used Good. The text has highlighting. the cover has some shelf wear. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 new book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson; Andrew Cayton

price: $7.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers Remainder Mark on Edge, 423-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominionof War-Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minor wear with a very small crease on the upper back corner. Has a remainder mark on the lower outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dominion of War. Empire and Liberty in North America. 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 new book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred, Cayton, Andrew

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 new book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred, and Cayton, Andrew

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book-Remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred; Clayton, Andrew

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dominion of War Empire and Liberty in North America 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred And Cayton, Andrew

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VIKING, 2005, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET-APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Fred Anderson; Andrew Cayton

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 used book

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000

by Anderson, Fred; Cayton, Andrew

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: Photographs and Maps. Near Fine. Full number line present. Light bump to lower front corner, otherwise fine. Clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Dominion of War used book

Dominion of War

by Anderson

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PENG ISBN-13: 9780143036517 ISBN: 0143036513

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By R., Elizabethtown, PA

"An absolutely outstanding, sweeping re-interpretation of American history. The central thesis is both solidly established and important for us to hear--that America, far from being a peaceful nation in which war is the occasional exception, has been stepped in war from its very beginning through to the present day. Anderson & Cayton point out that we are not who we think we are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Sweatherford, The United States

"great book about how our constant involvement in war has shaped our country and us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Brennan, Los Angeles, CA

"This was fantastic - it looks at the gaps between the military endeavours that form our national myth at other events and people that lead to US expansion over the continent and beyond. I was taught about the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, World Wars 1 and 2, and the rest was glossed over. The stories of how we as a nation invaded Mexico unprovoked and annexed half their territory, and how we dismantled the Spanish Empire for our own ends and annexed Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Philippines, to name two, aren't as prominent in our national hagiography because they go against the myth of being provoked into wars in self defense or for just cause. This is very accessible and anyone who is interested in US history and wants to learn the back story of Empire might enjoy this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"I might have rated this book 4.5 stars, but decided to go the whole hog and ratchet it up to the five star club. Some people say that Anderson is one of the best historians of 18th-century America around. For example, I say that.

At any rate, this book is a highly readable re-interpretation of American/US history from the early 1600s through the Second Gulf War. It focuses on the importance of war and conquest in American history from the Champlain's alliance with the Algonguian peoples through the continuing compromises and conflicts expressed in the biographies of Penn, Washington, Jackson, Santa Ana, Grant, McCarthur and Colin Powell.

I'm not sure that I agree with all of Anderson and Clayton's arguments, but this book is an exciting and thought-provoking read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000 by Fred Anderson, Andrew Cayton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.