New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Year of Magical Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

About this title: In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-02-13 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Good. This book has been bent a little Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good. 140004314X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: Oct-05 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Minor reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Birch Tree Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good. 140004314X INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near new/very good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good. 140004314X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Front cover has a crease in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $3.15

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 9/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007216857 ISBN: 0007216858

Description: Fine. 0007216858 Soft cover copy. Tight clean copy. The book has been gently used in like new condition. Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Didion, Joan

price: $3.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. First Printing with full number line, Appears gently read, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Words Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Year of Magical Thinking [Paperback] By Didion, Joan

by Didion Joan

price: $3.59

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crease at upper corner of pg 25. Slight rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. slight rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. Slight scuffing to jacket. Slight dustprints to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. Scuffing to jacket. Dustprints and staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Good. Edgewear, one corner bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Very Good. Spine creased, otherwise great! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781400043149 ISBN: 140004314X

Description: Near Fine. Appears unread with only the slightest bit of rubbing to the cover. Your satisfaction is assured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Year of Magical Thinking used book

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

price: $4.27

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-02-13 ISBN-13: 9781400078431 ISBN: 1400078431

Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: