» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Kathryn Watterson, Professor Meda Chesney-Lind (Foreword by)

About this title: "A graphic, arresting account of prison as a way of life." -- Kirkus Reviews

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Acceptable. Heavy water damage; Moderate highlighting; Binding cracked near center; POOR Condition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk used book

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Watterson, Kathryn, and Chesney-Lind, Meda, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. very little highlighting; shelf, cover and edge wear; pages very good; writing on first page; black; 7-15-09. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. 1555532381 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk used book

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Watterson, Kathryn, and Chesney-Lind, Meda, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, clean pages with a very few student marks in blue. Square spine. Clean wraps. Nearly a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tavern, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson

price: $15.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1996-01-18 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb new book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $15.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. 1555532381 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison, Insdie the Concrete Womb, Revised Edition new book

Women in Prison, Insdie the Concrete Womb, Revised Edition

by Kathryn Watterson

price: $29.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. No DJ. Northeastern University Press, Revised Edition, brand new and pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk new book

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Watterson, Kathryn, and Chesney-Lind, Meda, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb new book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson; Contributor-Meda Chesney-Lind

price: $35.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1996-01-18 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk new book

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Watterson, Kathryn, and Chesney-Lind, Meda, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 402 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. 1555532381 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison, Rev used book

Women in Prison, Rev

by Watterson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $15.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. 1555532381 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $15.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Very Good; Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb new book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $15.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. 1555532381 Revised edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $17.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. 1555532381 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Watterson, Kathryn

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk new book

Women in Prison: Inside Concrete Womb Pbk

by Watterson, Kathryn And Chesney-Lind, Med

price: $29.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHEASTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. This compelling book, which has been thoroughly revised and updated, draws on candid interviews with over 400 women inmates and prison officials to shed a shocking light on our penal system as it affects women. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb new book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson, Meda Chesney-Lind

price: $30.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb new book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson

price: $33.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb used book

Women in Prison: Inside the Concrete Womb

by Kathryn Watterson

price: $23.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555532383 ISBN: 1555532381

Description: Good. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store #142, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.