» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

About this title: The defining moments of the Revolutionary War did not occur on the battlefield or diplomatic table, claims Fleming, but at Valley Forge where the Continental Army overwintered. This is the tale of how Americans endured and triumphed over nearly-impossible odds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $2.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. 0060872934 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $2.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 384 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Black paper covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Washington's Secret War; the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 2005

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books/Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, a few library markings, otherwise fine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.4. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War used book

Washington's Secret War

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 384.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Only flaw is a remainder mark on bottom page edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $6.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Collins/Smithsonian Books, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins / Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears. 384 pages. -"Congress does not trust me. I cannot continue thus, " George Washington confided to Congressman Francis Dana of Massachusetts on his first visit to Valley Forge. Indeed, the profound disparity between the needs of Washington's weakened army and the wants of the politically powerful could have forced even the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Smithsonian Books / HarperCollins, 2005, 2005. ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: CONDITION: Near Fine condition book (Fine is our highest grade) in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $8.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. 0060872934. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Washingtons Secret War-the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washingtons Secret War-the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Collins 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge new book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Thomas Fleming

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060872939 ISBN: 0060872934

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge used book

Washington's Secret War: the Hidden History of Valley Forge

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060829629 ISBN: 0060829621

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Val, Stillwater, MN

"Great read showing the "Founding Fathers" were not all aligned in their ideals,efforts or politics of the day, and some were often miseralbly unvalorous and unvirtruous. Our heros of the American Revolution were fighting the same battles "inside the beltway" as political figures of today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Norberto

"I just cannot believe the political garbage poor Washington had to go through
during the war. He had enemies from within and without! I am so impressed
that he had so much stamina to fight a mortal enemy while he was surrounded
by so many back stabbers. That plus all the short comings of the pathetically
equipped Continental Army makes me say 'How in the heck did we win that war??!!'
We should have lost! We should be saying 'God save the Queen' and eating crumpets
at high noon with tea! It was truly a miracle. An I say this even more while in the process
of reading '1776' and after hearing the audio book 'Washington's Crossing'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"This book focuses on the politics of the revolutionary war, and does a good job with that. It doesn't go into details of the battles, so if you are interested in more action I wouldn't recommend this book to you. One downfall is the book reads like a text book at times, so it can drag on a little. Overall though it was a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Big, Port Orchard, WA

"I found this book to be quite intriguing. While it did mostly rehash everything that is known about Valley Forge from the soldiers point of view, what interested me most was discovering how well George Washington could do the political dance. The impression I always had of Washington was of this quiet, but imposing, figure during the birth of our nation. This book showed that he was very adept at navigating the pitfalls of political conflict. It also showed how well he could deal with each individual situation and each person involved. He knew when to push and knew when to hold back and let the situation resolve or let his enemies "hang themselves". It turns out he was a much smarter and wiser man than I gave him credit for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Washington's Secret War: The Hidden History of Valley Forge by Thomas Fleming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.