» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veronica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

About this title: In this finalist for the 2005 National Book Award, an ex-model, now an aging office-cleaner struggling with poor health, looks back upon her rocky life and her friendship with an unusual woman. As Alison Owen transforms herself from teenage runaway to runway walker, her success as a beauty can never efface her feeling of inner ugliness. When her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Very Good. 037572785X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Good. Covers lightly creased. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 10/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781415931004 ISBN: 1415931003

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 10/11/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica: a Novel used book

Veronica: a Novel

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421457 ISBN: 0375421459

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 227 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Very Good. Stated First Vintage Contemporaries Edition, with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Fine. 037572785X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Fine. 037572785X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Very Good. 037572785X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Veronica (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Mary Gaitskill

price: $2.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: TextbooksRus #8951336. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica used book

Veronica

by Gaitskill, Mary

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727856 ISBN: 037572785X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ previous owners name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Too Rough, Oct 22, 2009
By scarletsmom, North Texas

"It is rare when I start but don't finish a book, but after 125 pages, enough was enough. Too much of a jaded, raunchy, life sucks perspective at the expense of multi-dimensional character development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Caty, Northampton, MA

"Everyone told me to read the Gaitskill novel about the escort, so now I *am* readong it. I loved _two girls..._, after all--it even made an Ayn Randoid sympathetic. Courtesy of my friend Kim lending it to me.
**
So I guess I avoided reading this book for a while, b/c it was The Mary Gaitskill Book About The Escort Caty Should Read. Actually,it's the Mary Gaitskill Book About The Model, but it does have quite a bit to say about prostitution. Gaitskill has really grown into her style, in painting her character's interior lives. Language, broken or banal or cryptic sentences that would sound imbecilic if written by anyone else, are deftly woven into Gaitskill's prose, until you feel like she's capturing the most ineffable of her character's moods,the ones they themselves can hardly articulate. She seems to actually have something NEW to say about pretty girls' bodies as comododity, about New York city, about the beginning of the AIDS epidemic in the 80s, about music's part in our emotional lives, about a lot of things.
Well, we'll see what I say when I'm done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Maia, Frankfurt, Germany

"I'm a true, dedicated, devoted fan of Mary Gaitskill--I will scout the 'Net for anything with her byline on it. Her words thrill me, her descriptions astound me, her observations leave me breathless. I've read every one of her stories several times. And even though I knew from the set-go that her first novel, Fat and Thin, isn't very good in terms of novel-writing (I actually think it fails), I still wanted to really, really like this book.

Unlike Fat and Thin (which nearly everyone agrees did not work), Veronica has received rave reviews (at least in the US--have not read the Brit ones yet), so I was hopeful and expectant though, to be honest, I wasn't thrilled by the storyline or the concept.

And i was right, because in the end, this novel that-isn't-a-novel (there you go, typical problems of so-called post modernism!) didn't grip me, left me cold, at times bored me, very often irritated me, and left me wondering just where had gone the awesome Mary Gaitskill voice I'd been following for years.

I've come to the conclusion that she's really a short-story writer, not a novelist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Alisa, Bloomington, IN

"In 9 of out 10 pictures I hated this book. But in the tenth, I loved it...

This is not at all the book expected based on all the reviews and descriptions I read. I was expecting something brittle, cynical, knowing. Something social and tight. The models, the New York, the Eighties... I put off reading it for a long time because of that.

I don't blame reviewers too much - how could they get across how loopy, how interior, how deep and dense and mesmerizing this is, but --wow, no one even got close.

My only complaint, really, was that it took me so long to read. I had to go slowly, I had to go at her pace. I couldn't just rip through plot, skimming where I needed, racing for the good stuff. Oh no, no vacations here. It wasn't boring or slow, but I had to always pay attention or I'd miss something good.

Okay, just one more complaint. Comparing milkshakes to breast milk. I just can't go with her there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Veronica by Mary Gaitskill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Because They Wanted to: Stories

Because They Wanted to: Stories

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bad Behavior

Bad Behavior

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.33!

On Beauty

On Beauty

by Zadie Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Kafka on the Shore

Kafka on the Shore

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $3.79!

new only from $7.73!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Two Girls Fat and Thin

Two Girls Fat and Thin

by Mary Gaitskill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!