About this title: Join bestselling author and highly esteemed Bible teacher John MacArthur as he studies the lives and faith of key women from both the Old and New Testaments. Each chapter includes a biographical summary of the woman along with spiritual lessons drawn from her life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Print on Demand (Paperba
Publisher: Nelson Books an imprint of Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780785283546ISBN:0785283544
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780786288458ISBN:0786288450
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0786288450 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Print on Demand (Paperback)
Publisher: Nelson Books an imprint of Thomas Nelson Publishers
Date Published: 2006-12-01
ISBN-13:9780785283546ISBN:0785283544
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2005-11-01
ISBN-13:9780785262565ISBN:0785262563
Description: Very Good. Great condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG; light edge wear. Bottom corner is lightly bumped. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780785262565ISBN:0785262563
Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781400280285ISBN:1400280281
Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781418505578ISBN:1418505579
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Armed with the success of his bestselling Twelve Ordinary Men, Dr. John MacArthur turns his attention to twelve of the most remarkable women of the Bible. Summarizing their lives and the depth of their individual faith, he demonstrates the way in which God also requires women to fortify His ... read more
Description: Fine. 1418505579 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 2005-11-03
ISBN-13:9780785262596ISBN:0785262598
Description: Very Good. Beautiful shiny original 3 CD set. Two discs are in near mint condition and there is faint wear on the third. Clean. Free of handwriting & markings. Includes all original artwork and inserts in an unbroken triple jewelcase. All encased in original retail box. In protective packaging usually sent same day ordered. Non-smoking home. 1, 090, 461J-I answer emails quickly & package items so that a truck could run over them. read more
Edition: Annotated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780785262565ISBN:0785262563
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, sm reader marks, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 205 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
"Another great book for women's small group bible study, there is a study guide available....great questions and insights; good to read along with the Bad Girls of the Bible, when looking for opposits, etc."
"Not really by type of book to read being that it is a religious book. Must read slow, and is a difficult read. Amazing how much women helped take heroic parts in the bible."
"First, I will admit that I did not read the entire book. But, still, when the author is saying that his opinion is fact, that can't be a good start. If it would have been more historical, I could have enjoyed it better. But I don't need to read about this guy's religious views to remind me that I can be an instrument in God's hands.
There wasn't even a chapter on Ruth! Furthermore, in the first chapter on Eve, he basically pounds it into the reader's head that Eve was a big sinner and she messed up life for the rest of us. That's definitely not something I agree with."
"I used this book in our Friday Fellowship with 16 attendants, then the author's questions raise very positive response in small group, and help us to think deep in our hearts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.