» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible and What He Wants to Do with You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible and What He Wants to Do with You

by John MacArthur

About this title: Join bestselling author and highly esteemed Bible teacher John MacArthur as he studies the lives and faith of key women from both the Old and New Testaments. Each chapter includes a biographical summary of the woman along with spiritual lessons drawn from her life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women

by John F. Macarthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Print on Demand (Paperba Publisher: Nelson Books an imprint of Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780785283546 ISBN: 0785283544

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786288458 ISBN: 0786288450

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786288458 ISBN: 0786288450

Description: Good. 0786288450 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women

by John F. Macarthur

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Print on Demand (Paperback) Publisher: Nelson Books an imprint of Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2006-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780785283546 ISBN: 0785283544

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: Very Good. Great condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG; light edge wear. Bottom corner is lightly bumped. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $5.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You

by MacArthur, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Papers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook By John Macarthur new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook By John Macarthur

by John Macarthur

price: $8.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelson Impact Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781418505578 ISBN: 1418505579

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $8.40

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: Fair. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Marking and underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $8.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400280285 ISBN: 1400280281

Description: New. New, never read, MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE, we have a large selection of NEW Christian books at great prices! NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible and What He Wants to Do With You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $8.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400280285 ISBN: 1400280281

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Pb By John Macarthur new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Pb By John Macarthur

by John Macarthur

price: $9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2008-10-07 ISBN-13: 9781400280285 ISBN: 1400280281

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: Fine in like new jacket. Like new hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women John Macarthur New Hb new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women John Macarthur New Hb

by John Macarthur

price: $10.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook

by John Macarthur

price: $10.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006-03-07 ISBN-13: 9781418505578 ISBN: 1418505579

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; binding tight; minor shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook new book

New-Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook

by Macarthur, John

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781418505578 ISBN: 1418505579

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Armed with the success of his bestselling Twelve Ordinary Men, Dr. John MacArthur turns his attention to twelve of the most remarkable women of the Bible. Summarizing their lives and the depth of their individual faith, he demonstrates the way in which God also requires women to fortify His ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400280285 ISBN: 1400280281

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Workbook

by Macarthur, John

price: $11.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781418505578 ISBN: 1418505579

Description: Fine. 1418505579 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Lg Print John Macarthur new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Lg Print John Macarthur

by John Macarthur

price: $11.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2006-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780786288458 ISBN: 0786288450

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You

by MacArthur, John

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400280285 ISBN: 1400280281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You used audio book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $12.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2005-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780785262596 ISBN: 0785262598

Description: Very Good. Beautiful shiny original 3 CD set. Two discs are in near mint condition and there is faint wear on the third. Clean. Free of handwriting & markings. Includes all original artwork and inserts in an unbroken triple jewelcase. All encased in original retail box. In protective packaging usually sent same day ordered. Non-smoking home. 1, 090, 461J-I answer emails quickly & package items so that a truck could run over them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kandy Crockett, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You new book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $12.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: New. 0785262563. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women used audio book

Twelve Extraordinary Women

by Macarthur, John

price: $12.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio ISBN-13: 9781596445413 ISBN: 1596445416

Description: Very Good. 1596445416 A little wear to box, but CD's are fine. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women Audio Cds John Macarthur new audio book

Twelve Extraordinary Women Audio Cds John Macarthur

by John Macarthur

price: $13.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2005-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780785262596 ISBN: 0785262598

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple Quantities Available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You used book

Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible, and What He Wants to Do with You

by MacArthur, John

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780785262565 ISBN: 0785262563

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, sm reader marks, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 205 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Gerlinda, Sacramento, CA

"Another great book for women's small group bible study, there is a study guide available....great questions and insights; good to read along with the Bad Girls of the Bible, when looking for opposits, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Mmeisner, Milwaukee, WI

"Not really by type of book to read being that it is a religious book. Must read slow, and is a difficult read. Amazing how much women helped take heroic parts in the bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Ruth, The United States

"First, I will admit that I did not read the entire book. But, still, when the author is saying that his opinion is fact, that can't be a good start. If it would have been more historical, I could have enjoyed it better. But I don't need to read about this guy's religious views to remind me that I can be an instrument in God's hands.

There wasn't even a chapter on Ruth! Furthermore, in the first chapter on Eve, he basically pounds it into the reader's head that Eve was a big sinner and she messed up life for the rest of us. That's definitely not something I agree with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
the book worths to read & share, Aug 13, 2009
By DJReader, San Diego, CA

"I used this book in our Friday Fellowship with 16 attendants, then the author's questions raise very positive response in small group, and help us to think deep in our hearts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Twelve Extraordinary Women: How God Shaped Women of the Bible and What He Wants to Do with You by John MacArthur

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.