New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins, Father

About this title: The author of "Sixpence House" travels the globe piecing together the missing body and soul of one of America's most enigmatic founding fathers: Thomas Paine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $2.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10-19-05 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine... used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine...

price: $2.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Publisher: Bloombury, 2005. First US edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket ( light shelf wear to the edges ). Nice copy. 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. 1582345023 Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Trouble With Tom

by Paul Collins

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom used book

The Trouble With Tom

by Collins, Paul

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST US 05 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 278.00. THOMAS PAINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine... used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine...

by Paul Collins

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Like New. Hardcover; Like new book. Binding tight, never been read. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in excellent condition.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $11.89

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $14.75

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/2" NOT an ex library book. 278 clean interior pages with map endpapers. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is crossed out at top of front endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET. Hardcover, 278 pps. with bibliographical essay. One of the more offbeat works on one of the founding fathers, yet highly enjoyable, the story of what became of the bones of American pamphleteer Thomas Paine. Paine was the author of the single most influential political work, "Common Sense" but by the time of his death in 1809 had become a villified figure due to his rejection of all organized religion. Even the Quakers refused him ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1582345023. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom used book

The Trouble With Tom

by Collins, Paul

price: $18.20

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-58234-502-3. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-58234-502-3. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul, Father

price: $21.21

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. 1582345023 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. 1582345023 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. 1582345023 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $21.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. 1582345023 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $23.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Trouble With Tom

by Paul Collins

price: $2.34

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Trouble With Tom

by Paul Collins

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Trouble With Tom

by Paul Collins

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $3.71

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a