» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins, Father

About this title: The author of "Sixpence House" travels the globe piecing together the missing body and soul of one of America's most enigmatic founding fathers: Thomas Paine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. 1582345023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. 1582345023 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Very Good. 1582345023 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582346137 ISBN: 1582346135

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Acceptable. 2005-Hardcover---dj has some wear-Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582346137 ISBN: 1582346135

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Good. 1582345023 Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10-19-05 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trouble With Tom, the: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 278 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 ½. White wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trouble With Tom, the: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas

by Collins, Paul

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 278 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 ½. White wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $4.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Paul Collins

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: New-Brand New- 275. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine used book

The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781582345024 ISBN: 1582345023

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Trouble With Tom: the Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine

by Collins, Paul

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: Fine. 0747577684 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Trouble With Tom

by Paul Collins

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780747577683 ISBN: 0747577684

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Elizabeth, Pleasanton, CA

"I love the way Paul Collins writes, and this book is no exception. He uses the trail of Tom Paine's bones as a connecting line to explore the history of ideas Paine espoused in "Common Sense". Collins mixes commentary of his travels on the trail, with the history of the place. Excellent book if you like to see different connections of history and ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Angela, Portland, OR

"Paul Collins teaches locally at PSU, and after hearing rave reviews of his class I've decided to someday take a writing class from him. I then found out he'd be at Powell's for a reading and signing, so off I went with a friend (one of the ones who'd taken that class). I couldn't quite decide which book to get, so I got this and another (Banvard's Folly). I was really curious as to his style of writing, since one of the other audience members asked why he didn't have indexes, and he said it's because he writes narratives. His sources are explained in essays at the back of each book.

Using narrative to write nonfiction is a great idea. I'm not savvy enough to know if there's another word for it, but basically the author goes on a journey- in this case to find the bones of Thomas Paine- and walks us through it with him. The reader gets the sense of the journey made and a good story at the same time. I had no idea that Thomas Paine, one of our founding fathers, was actually not well liked during his time. In fact, his fans and admirers were something of a fringe group in many cases. This book follows the story of his bones, which were taken on a journey of their own by different admirers trying to figure out what to do with them.

I highly recommend it, based on his writing style alone, which I find conversational and easy to follow. Having seen him speak, I can even almost hear his voice saying the words out loud- and I love writers who write how they speak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Sonny

"Not Collins's best, but it still captures a lesser-known angle of history, like all of his work. I am know vaguely familiar with Thomas Paine's skeleton and its journey around the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Tom, Laurel, MD

"Great Book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Trouble with Tom: The Strange Afterlife and Times of Thomas Paine by Paul Collins, Father

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.