» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

About this title: When ordinary people - mathematicians among them - take something to follow (deductively) from something else, they are exposing the backbone of our self-ascribed ability to reason. Jody Azzouni investigates the connection between that ordinary notion of consequence and the formal analogues invented by logicians. One claim of the book is that, despite our apparent intuitive grasp of consequence, we do not introspect rules by which we reason, nor do we grasp the scope and range of the domain, as it were, of our reasoning. This point is illustrated with a close analysis of a paradigmatic case ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $17.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked When ordinary people--mathematicians among them--take something to follow (deductively) from something else, they are exposing the backbone of our self-ascribed ability to reason. Jody Azzouni investigates the connection between that ordinary notion of consequence and the formal analogues invented by logicians. One claim of the book is that, despite our apparent intuitive grasp of consequence, we do not introspect ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. 019518713X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Fine. 019518713X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $32.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: NEW/NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 248pgs(Index) NEW copy. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 019518713X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $36.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $47.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195370690 ISBN: 0195370694

Description: New. 0195370694 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $80.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. 019518713X BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $82.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason (Proof, Consequence, and Truth) new book

Tracking Reason (Proof, Consequence, and Truth)

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $85.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. (256) when ordinary people-mathematicians among them-take something to follow (deductively) from something else, they are exposing the backbone of our self-ascribed ability to reason. jody azzouni investigates the connection between that ordinary notion of consequence and the formal analogues invented by logicians. one claim of the book is that, despite our apparent intuitive grasp of consequence, we do not introspect rules by which we reason, nor do we grasp the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $159.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 019518713x 248p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $15.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. 019518713X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, & Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, & Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2006. Originally published at $70.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $16.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: New. 019518713X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth used book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Azzouni, Jody

price: $17.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195187137 ISBN: 019518713X

Description: Oxford UP, 2006. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195370690 ISBN: 0195370694

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195370694. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth new book

Tracking Reason: Proof, Consequence, and Truth

by Jody Azzouni

price: $21.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195370690 ISBN: 0195370694

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.