» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thud!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

About this title: Only Terry Pratchett could make ethnic conflict funny, and that's exactly what he does in this satiric fantasy novel, an addition to the long-running Discworld series. He also sends up art criticism and the hoopla surrounding the book THE DA VINCI CODE. As the anniversary of a legendary dwarf/troll conflict looms, Commander Sir Samuel Vimes of the Ankh-Morpork City Watch must deal with the rising tensions between the two races, exacerbated by the inflammatory street sermons of a dwarf holy man, Grag Hamcrusher. Matters seem unlikely to improve when Hamcrusher is murdered, presumably by a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discworld Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! a Novel of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Good. 0060815310. Shelfwear and minor creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Good. 0060815310. Shelfwear and minor creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good + Condition. Pages clean and secure. Some creasing at spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Faint stain on front cover, with crease at bottom right corner. Nice reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Good. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight w/slight lean. Creases along spine & very light wear @ spine points. Careful packaging & fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! a Novel of Discworld

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Very good. 2005; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Very Good. 0060815310 **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Very Good. A Discworld Novel. 398 pp. light spine creases, 3.20.9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: Sep 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0060815310. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! a Novel of Discworld

by Terry Pratchett

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thud! -a Discworld Novel

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! new book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discworld Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385608671 ISBN: 0385608675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ A few bumps, clean and tight. No marks. DJ is near Fine in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. First UK edition, 1st impression. Not price-clipped. Black boards with gold lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! used book

Thud!

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385608671 ISBN: 0385608675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG with no marks. Binding is good, some bumping including one spot on the bottom which appears to have been hit with a very small club. DJ VG no tears or cracks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. ** First UK edition, 1st printing, complete number line ** 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! new book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor corner bumper. Lightest of edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Scott McKowan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! (Discworld) [Import] [Hardcover] By Terry Pratchett used book

Thud! (Discworld) [Import] [Hardcover] By Terry Pratchett

by Terry Pratchett

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385608671 ISBN: 0385608675

Description: Like New. Brand New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! new book

Thud!

by Terry Pratchett

price: $7.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060815318 ISBN: 0060815310

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld used book

Thud! : a Novel of Discworld

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060815226 ISBN: 0060815221

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No marks no creases on either book or on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By MisterFweem, The United States

"This is a book I've read several times, and it gets better each time I read it. And I have to confess, as a former journalist, the little barbs Pratchett has vimes point towards William de Worde in this one are classic, especially the one in which he says de Worde writes editorials as if his bum were stuffed with tweed. It's easy to fall into that writing style as a journalist, so here's to hoping I don't do that.

As far as Pratchett goes, Thud! is one of my favorites. I've always liked Vimes' conflicted character, because he appears to be about the most human individual Pratchett has created. I'm also capitvated by partchett's vivid descriptions of Koom Valley. I've been to places that could partially be analogous of Koom Valley, thanks to his decriptions of the place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By John, Okemos, MI

"Terry Pratchett is a talented writer, who is very clever. He has excellent worldplay between characters (What would you do if I asked you for an outright answer? I'd tell you a downright lie, sir.), without bogging down the whole book in it.

This book is a comical look at a murder mystery in Ankh-Morpork, a town populated by trolls, dwarves, werewolfs, vampires, Golems, gnomes, imps, and humans alike. There are many more species, my favorite being the "Igors," which is ...more Terry Pratchett is a talented writer, who is very clever. He has excellent worldplay between characters (What would you do if I asked you for an outright answer? I'd tell you a downright lie, sir.), without bogging down the whole book in it.

This book is a comical look at a murder mystery in Ankh-Morpork, a town populated by trolls, dwarves, werewolfs, vampires, Golems, gnomes, imps, and humans alike. There are many more species, my favorite being the "Igors," which is a race of people all named Igor who are exactly like you would expect someone named Igor to look like according to every movie character Igor in sci-fi/fantasy/mad scientist type movies.

The best thing about the Discworld series is that you don't need to read them in any order. You can pick up any book and get right into it. There are some crossover characters and locations, but nothing you need to concern yourself with.

If you like Terry Pratchett, you probably would like Jasper Fforde, and vice versa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Mel, Ogdensburg, NY

"The anniversary of the battle of Koom Valley, an ancient conflict between the Dwarfs and the Trolls, is coming up, and tension in the city of Ankh-Morpork is rising. Commander Samuel Vimes can smell trouble, and he'll do anything to keep the city safe. When a rabble-rousing Dwarf is murdered, the Dwarfs immediately blame the Trolls, and it looks like blood will wash through the city. Not with Vimes and the rest of the Watch on the case. A sinister secret from the depths is working its way into the real world again, planning to use the animosity between the two races as its entry point, but it keeps getting stymied. Will the Watch solve the case and bring the perpetrators to justice? And just what is the secret of Koom Valley, and what does it have to do with this entity? And will Vimes be able to keep his daily six o'clock appointment with his young son to read Where's My Cow?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Melanie, Ogdensburg, NY

"The anniversary of the battle of Koom Valley, an ancient conflict between the Dwarfs and the Trolls, is coming up, and tension in the city of Ankh-Morpork is rising. Commander Samuel Vimes can smell trouble, and he'll do anything to keep the city safe. When a rabble-rousing Dwarf is murdered, the Dwarfs immediately blame the Trolls, and it looks like blood will wash through the city. Not with Vimes and the rest of the Watch on the case. A sinister secret from the depths is working its way into the real world again, planning to use the animosity between the two races as its entry point, but it keeps getting stymied. Will the Watch solve the case and bring the perpetrators to justice? And just what is the secret of Koom Valley, and what does it have to do with this entity? And will Vimes be able to keep his daily six o'clock appointment with his young son to read Where's My Cow?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Thud! by Terry Pratchett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Going Postal

Going Postal

by T Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!

Thief of Time

Thief of Time

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

The Fifth Elephant

The Fifth Elephant

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

The Truth

The Truth

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Monstrous Regiment

Monstrous Regiment

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Mort

Mort

by Terry Pratchett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!