About this title: Only Terry Pratchett could make ethnic conflict funny, and that's exactly what he does in this satiric fantasy novel, an addition to the long-running Discworld series. He also sends up art criticism and the hoopla surrounding the book THE DA VINCI CODE. As the anniversary of a legendary dwarf/troll conflict looms, Commander Sir Samuel Vimes of the Ankh-Morpork City Watch must deal with the rising tensions between the two races, exacerbated by the inflammatory street sermons of a dwarf holy man, Grag Hamcrusher. Matters seem unlikely to improve when Hamcrusher is murdered, presumably by a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060815318ISBN:0060815310
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Good + Condition. Pages clean and secure. Some creasing at spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Faint stain on front cover, with crease at bottom right corner. Nice reading copy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060815318ISBN:0060815310
Description: Good. Text is clean, bright & unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight w/slight lean. Creases along spine & very light wear @ spine points. Careful packaging & fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060815310 **mass market paperback**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2005-09-13
ISBN-13:9780060815226ISBN:0060815221
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060815226ISBN:0060815221
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discworld Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday UK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780385608671ISBN:0385608675
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ A few bumps, clean and tight. No marks. DJ is near Fine in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. First UK edition, 1st impression. Not price-clipped. Black boards with gold lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday UK
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780385608671ISBN:0385608675
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG with no marks. Binding is good, some bumping including one spot on the bottom which appears to have been hit with a very small club. DJ VG no tears or cracks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. ** First UK edition, 1st printing, complete number line ** 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more
Edition: First US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060815226ISBN:0060815221
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor corner bumper. Lightest of edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Jacket art by Scott McKowan. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060815318ISBN:0060815310
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060815226ISBN:0060815221
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No marks no creases on either book or on dust jacket. read more
"This is a book I've read several times, and it gets better each time I read it. And I have to confess, as a former journalist, the little barbs Pratchett has vimes point towards William de Worde in this one are classic, especially the one in which he says de Worde writes editorials as if his bum were stuffed with tweed. It's easy to fall into that writing style as a journalist, so here's to hoping I don't do that.
As far as Pratchett goes, Thud! is one of my favorites. I've always liked Vimes' conflicted character, because he appears to be about the most human individual Pratchett has created. I'm also capitvated by partchett's vivid descriptions of Koom Valley. I've been to places that could partially be analogous of Koom Valley, thanks to his decriptions of the place."
"Terry Pratchett is a talented writer, who is very clever. He has excellent worldplay between characters (What would you do if I asked you for an outright answer? I'd tell you a downright lie, sir.), without bogging down the whole book in it.
This book is a comical look at a murder mystery in Ankh-Morpork, a town populated by trolls, dwarves, werewolfs, vampires, Golems, gnomes, imps, and humans alike. There are many more species, my favorite being the "Igors," which is ...more Terry Pratchett is a talented writer, who is very clever. He has excellent worldplay between characters (What would you do if I asked you for an outright answer? I'd tell you a downright lie, sir.), without bogging down the whole book in it.
This book is a comical look at a murder mystery in Ankh-Morpork, a town populated by trolls, dwarves, werewolfs, vampires, Golems, gnomes, imps, and humans alike. There are many more species, my favorite being the "Igors," which is a race of people all named Igor who are exactly like you would expect someone named Igor to look like according to every movie character Igor in sci-fi/fantasy/mad scientist type movies.
The best thing about the Discworld series is that you don't need to read them in any order. You can pick up any book and get right into it. There are some crossover characters and locations, but nothing you need to concern yourself with.
If you like Terry Pratchett, you probably would like Jasper Fforde, and vice versa."
"The anniversary of the battle of Koom Valley, an ancient conflict between the Dwarfs and the Trolls, is coming up, and tension in the city of Ankh-Morpork is rising. Commander Samuel Vimes can smell trouble, and he'll do anything to keep the city safe. When a rabble-rousing Dwarf is murdered, the Dwarfs immediately blame the Trolls, and it looks like blood will wash through the city. Not with Vimes and the rest of the Watch on the case. A sinister secret from the depths is working its way into the real world again, planning to use the animosity between the two races as its entry point, but it keeps getting stymied. Will the Watch solve the case and bring the perpetrators to justice? And just what is the secret of Koom Valley, and what does it have to do with this entity? And will Vimes be able to keep his daily six o'clock appointment with his young son to read Where's My Cow?"
"The anniversary of the battle of Koom Valley, an ancient conflict between the Dwarfs and the Trolls, is coming up, and tension in the city of Ankh-Morpork is rising. Commander Samuel Vimes can smell trouble, and he'll do anything to keep the city safe. When a rabble-rousing Dwarf is murdered, the Dwarfs immediately blame the Trolls, and it looks like blood will wash through the city. Not with Vimes and the rest of the Watch on the case. A sinister secret from the depths is working its way into the real world again, planning to use the animosity between the two races as its entry point, but it keeps getting stymied. Will the Watch solve the case and bring the perpetrators to justice? And just what is the secret of Koom Valley, and what does it have to do with this entity? And will Vimes be able to keep his daily six o'clock appointment with his young son to read Where's My Cow?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.