» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller, Jennifer Robison

About this title: Expanding on the theories put forth in the best-selling "Now, Discover Your Strengths", "Teach with your Strengths" shows that teachers get the best out of their students when they draw on what's best in themselves. Focusing on the central insight that all great teachers make the most of their natural talents, "Teach with Your Strengths" shows educators how to avoid the pitfalls that lead to mediocrity and work best with what they have. The book is written by two teachers with a combined 70 years of classroom and consulting experience, and it includes real-life examples of how great teachers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld; Jo Ann Miller; Contributor-Jennifer Robison

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller, Jennifer Robison

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller, Jennifer Robison

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne; Miller, Jo Ann

price: $5.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Gallup Press ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Good. Good Copy, Back dust jacket damp stained. Light dampstain on back board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld|Jo Ann Miller|Jennifer Robison

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: TextbooksRus #8942461. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne And Jo Ann Miller With Jennifer Robison

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Pr, Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. 205 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld~Jo Ann Miller

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne / Miller, Jo Ann / Robison, Jennifer

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Pr Date Published: 2005-08-29 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595620064. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, and Miller, Jo Ann, and Robison, Jennifer

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne Miller, Jo Ann

price: $31.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GALLUP PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 210 pages. (210 pages) shows that teachers get the best out of their students when they draw on what's best in themselves. focusing on the central insight that all great teachers make the most of their natural talents, this book shows educators how to avoid the pitfalls that lead to mediocrity and work best with what they have. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller, Jennifer Robison

price: $2.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach with Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, and Miller, Jo Ann, and Robison, Jennifer

price: $4.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne; Miller, Jo Ann; Robison, Jennifer

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: As New in As New jacket. Full number line present. Unread copy. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Rosanne Liesveld, Jo Ann Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallup Press ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2005 Gallup HdCvr w/ DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths used book

Teach With Your Strengths

by Liesveld

price: $10.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students used book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo Ann

price: $10.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo, Robison, Jennifer

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Group West ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New in As New jacket. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with dustjacket. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths used book

Teach With Your Strengths

by Liesveld

price: $12.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GALLUP PR ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo Ann

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo Ann

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths (Cl) new book

Teach With Your Strengths (Cl)

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: BRAND NEW. 1595620060. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Insp new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Insp

by Liesveld, Rosanne; Miller, Jo Ann And Ro

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. This text is written by teachers with a combined 70 years of classroom and consulting experience, and it includes real-life examples of how great teachers use their strengths to solve problems, battle bureaucracy, and reach all of their students. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo Ann

price: $18.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students new book

Teach With Your Strengths: How Great Teachers Inspire Their Students

by Liesveld, Rosanne, Miller, Jo Ann

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781595620064 ISBN: 1595620060

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Lauren, The United States

"My strengths were not too surprising since I had already taken a Myers-Briggs personality test, but applications for use in the classroom should be really helpful..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Barbi, Akron, OH

"This is a short and sweet read. It is fun to identify your strengths and the significance of each. It is large on the identification of strengths but short on application in the classroom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Lindsey, Salina, KS

"The best book I have read about teaching yet. It includes a gallup poll used to determine what your strengths are and how to appropriately use them within the classroom. It further explains that just because someone is older or potentially more experienced doesn't mean they are better. It also explains that at the end of the day focusing on your weaknesses is regressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.