About this title: Taking on the boorish behavior that for some has become a point of pride, this is a rallying cry for courtesy and a colorful call to arms. When did society become so thoughtless? It's a topic that has been simmering for years, and the author says it's now reached the boiling point.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Talk to the Hand: The Utter Bloody Rudeness of the World Today, or Six Good Reasons to Stay Homeand Bolt the Door(428 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 11/2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gotham Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781592402403ISBN:1592402402
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers have moderate edge wear with a very sligt crease on the front cover. Interior pages are clean. and unmarked. #5982. read more
Description: Fine. 1592401716 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! FULL NUMBER LINE: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! The book itself is in great shape, but there are minor signs of shelf wear on the dust jacket--nothing major! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Solid book with clean pgs, book & dj shows little shelf, edge & corner wear, dj is white with scuffing and lightly soiled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, no visible signs of wear to dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781592401710ISBN:1592401716
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & dj shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, smudges on dj, spine & pgs pushed to the right. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 206 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"After witnessing a congressman shout out "You lie" to a sitting US president on the news, a rapper rudely interrupt another singer's acceptance award, various sports figures acting childishly, this book is a breath of fresh air. It confirms that not all of us in today's society accept the common rudeness so commonly displayed in this day and age.
This book is also a fun read, much like Ms. Truss' "Eats, Shoots & Leaves". It's a fast read and not easily put down! Though it's not a "manners" book, it does contain much common sense on how we should treat other people. Something that should be so common but unfortunately is not: "Treat others as you'd like to be treated" is the main theme of this book."
"This was an enjoyable read. There were parts that had me laughing aloud yet really thinking about todays introverted society. My favorite quote in the book is:
"This is my grand theory of social alienation in the early twenty-first century, by the way, so don't miss it, pay attention. The thing is, we are kings of click-and-buy. We can customise any service. We can publish a blog on the internet. We are always reachable by phone, text or email. Our iPod stores 4,000 of our own personal favourite tracks. Well, sod the gratification of our dopamine neurotransmitters in such an alarming context. The effect of all this limitless self-absorption is to make us isolated, solipsistic, grandiose, exhausted, inconsiderate, and anti-social. In these days of relative affluence, people are persuaded to believe that more choice equals more happiness, and that life should be approached as a kind of happiness expedition to the shops. This attitude is not only paltry and degenerate, but it breeds misery and monsters. And in case you can't hear me thumping the table, that's what I'm doing. Right. Now.""
"There were a few UK terms I had to guess at, but for the most part Truss has again written a highly entertaining book. This is an especially good read for anyone who's already read 'Eats, Shoots, and Leaves.'
While manners may not be quite as dead as Talk to the Hand would lead us to believe, there are a good many points to consider...one of my favorites being the current lack of respect often seen in children. Acknowledging the problem may be the first step but laughing at it can lead to taking ourselves a bit less seriously. If it doesn't help society it will at least brighten your day."
"I'm glad to know I'm not the only one feeling this way! After reading this book I began my own campaign to passive-aggressively remind clueless clods that I have as much right to exist on this planet as they do. Favorite example: faking a coughing fit while captured in an elevator or waiting room with someone who's talking on a cell phone. Second favorite example: gunning my car and attempting to t-bone fools who turn left on red in front of me - I find the enormous size of their eyeballs as they believe they're about to die quite gratifying. Of course I brake at the last second and allow them to escape but I hope they wet their pants like my passengers do.
But I digress! Concise, well written and clever, this book will validate you if you feel the world has gone to perdition for lack of kindness and consideration. If you're a member of the "entitled" pack, this book will fail to impress you - but then you likely never stop gabbing on your cell phone or facebook long enough to read..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.