» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

About this title: In STIFF, Mary Roach examined what happens to the body when a person dies. Now she takes the next logical step, and undertakes a humorous, skeptical, but ultimately hopeful search for verifiable scientific evidence of the afterlife and the soul, studying historical accounts and investigating current research into reincarnation and near-death ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very Good. 0393329127 Wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very Good. 0393329127. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Wrinkle on cover and first few pages may have gottem wet /book does not smwll and damage is barley noticeable /lokks like a normal book/fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.33

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597378796 ISBN: 1597378798

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.40

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597378819 ISBN: 159737881X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: TextbooksRus #9000985. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Norton, TPB, 2006, appears to be book club soft cover printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.98

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739467299 ISBN: 0739467298

Description: Good. Light wear to cover. Spine creases. No writing or marks to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDMS05, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $3.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Fine. 0393329127 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife new audio book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach; Reader-Bernadette Quigley

price: $4.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged Date Published: 2005-10-10 ISBN-13: 9781597378819 ISBN: 159737881X

Description: New. A great audio cd book in new condition, factory sealed! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife new audio book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781597378819 ISBN: 159737881X

Description: New. 159737881X *BRAND NEW* Unabridged CD Set. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Readable copy. Page & edge yellowing, Paper clip marks to page 75. Staining 3 page tops. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 5% donated to Florida Food SHARE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Mary Roach

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: TextbooksRus #9468990. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059625 ISBN: 0393059626

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. not library, not remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 316pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Mary Roach. Published by WW Norton, New York, 2005, stated first edition, first printing, 316pp. Not library, not remainder. The text is like-new, it is clean, crisp and bright with no noticeable folds, no marginal notes, no dog-ears, no tears, no underlines, no highlighting. The binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059625 ISBN: 0393059626

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed on title page by author, text clean and unmarked, dustjacket shows some wear, not extreme. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393059625 ISBN: 0393059626

Description: Very Good. 0393059626 slight cover wear, otherwise very good condition, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new! In great condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook used audio book

Spook

by Roach, Mary

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2005-10-10 ISBN-13: 9781597378796 ISBN: 1597378798

Description: As New. Type: Audiobook UNABRIDGED audiobook. New, still in publisher's shrink wrap. Probably a remainder, as the bar code has small hole punched in it. Read by Bernadette Quigley. 6 Audio Cassette tapes, approximately 8 hours play time. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $6.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $8.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393329124 ISBN: 0393329127

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $8.48

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059625 ISBN: 0393059626

Description: Very good. 2005 W. W. Norton Publishing Hardcover Editiion. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife used book

Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife

by Roach, Mary

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: first printing, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059625 ISBN: 0393059626

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 311pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. slight shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Jery, Lakewood, WA

"Looking for a good non-fiction read? Ever wonder if there is such a thing as ghosts? Then you can't go wrong with Spook. Mary Roach tackles a scientific analysis of ghosts, spirits, reincarnation, and the afterlife with her trademark realism, with, and humor. I love her writing style - the only thing that lessened my rating of this book was that to me, it seemed a bit disjointed and did not flow as well as Stiff, her prior novel. Also, there is just so much out there to cover on paranormal/afterlife, it was bound to leave things out that I would have liked to have seen. That being said, I still think Mary Roach is one of the most entertaining non-fiction writers I have ever read and this book will definitely keep your attention! One of the aspects of her writing style that I like the most is that while she presents the scientific facts in a very matter of fact way, she never out and out says any one belief or line of thought is 'wrong' or 'stupid' or is derogatory at all. She pokes fun at some, but not in a mean way. Regardless of if you personally do or don't believe in ghosts, this book may not change your mind - but it will give you much food for thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"It's fun to believe in ghosts. Everyone has been to that campsite, the mountain house, the desolate beach, and sat around a fire to tell stories of family members that have had supernatural encounters. With the abundant lore out there, it's difficult to be a skeptic. That's exactly the attitude that Mary Roach takes in Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife.

Roach doesn't just sit in a room with a Ouija board and an infrared camera, waiting for things to happen. She starts by investigating the historical search for the human soul, from both biological and philosophical standpoints. She enrolls herself in a course to become a medium (a person through which spirits can communicate with the terrestrial world). She talks to scientists who have performed experiments to (dis)prove the possibility of out-of-body experiences, and all the while, doing it with great wit and occasional wide-eyed surprise.

What I liked most about this book is that it can be a simple, fun read to those people who want one, but it can also be a profound inquiry of humanity's grossly high view of our so-called "immortality". If a scientist seeks to debunk the mysteries of the soul, or to show that there's a permanent road block at the time of our death, it would be a revelation that would contradict the majority of the world's views on the afterlife.

As you read through her findings, you can't help but notice a struggle happening within Roach. There's a palpable tug of war going on between her rational, scientific side, which begs for inimitable proof and her imaginative, spiritual side that longs to believe in voices emanating from beyond the grave. Regardless of which side you will support, I grew a definite fondness for the author, especially given her ironic and often hilarious side comments and footnotes.

This book isn't, in all honesty, that scientific and therefore won't required a PhD in quantum mechanics to digest and enjoy. I highly recommend it for anyone interested in ghosts, which is, I hope, absolutely everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Kaara, Chicago, IL

"I guess Spook must be the kind of book I like, because I keep picking up such books: Nonfiction yet character driven, fact-based yet narrative, informative and well researched yet breezy and clever. Much like Soul Made Flesh and Galileo's Daughter. In fact, this book even has a shout-out to Soul Made Flesh and calls the author the smartest guy she knows.

The shout-out is in a footnote, which, in this book, is a highly entertaining device used to impart irrelevant yet hilarious asides, much like in a lively conversation one might briefly interrupt oneself in order to include an extra tidbit of information that just can't be passed by. Wow, that sounds like an annoying trope as I write it, but it's not at all. It's very funny.

At any rate the author here explores various contemporary/ recent attempts to investigate the hereafter through interviews (that is, with believers, skeptics, and researchers, not with the dead) and research. She opens the book by pondering what the soul even is in the first place, and then goes on to investigate mediums, ghostly images, famous haunted places, EVP (electronic voice phenomena, or ghostly voices on audio recordings), out of body experiences, and more. She has chosen a topic that is inherently fascinating and generally creepy, and manages to maintain the former while neutralizing the latter--which I understand might be a down side for those who like to be scared, but is a major plus for me. It's a great read. The one weakness is an occasional tendency to get lost in a story or lost among names and leave the reader wandering for a bit; but soon enough the reader is able to recover the thread and move on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By April, Littleton, CO

"I enjoyed "Stiff", also by Mary Roach, so perhaps my expectations were too high for this book. Although I liked Roach's irreverent style in "Stiff", I found it forced and distracting in "Spook". The copious footnotes, that were only sometimes relevant, annoyed me. Perhaps "Stiff" was more interesting because it was full of facts that surprised me, things that made sense, but that I didn't know about. For example, I didn't know that if you donate your body to science it could end up in an experiment helping determine time of death for murder victims. This is valuable information for forensic scientists. Fascinating.

In "Spook", there were a few interesting studies, especially concerning near death experiences, but I didn't find any surprises in Roach's conclusions, unless you count her weak last few sentences, "The debunkers are probably right, but they're no fun to visit a graveyard with. What the hell. I believe in ghosts." The "why not" attitude wasn't very satisfying. The book wasn't fascinating and if I wasn't reading it with someone else, I probably wouldn't have finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Spook: Science Tackles the Afterlife by Mary Roach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.