» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Camonica Valley : a depiction of village life in the Alps from Neolithic times to the birth of Christ as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings

by Emmanuel Anati

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Camonica Valley; a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; a depiction of village life in the Alps from neolithic times to the birth of Christ, as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings.

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. bound in beige and red cloth, 262 pages plus 11 pages of index, many b/w illustrations, 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; a depiction of village life in the Alps from neolithic times to the birth of Christ, as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings.

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. bound in beige and red cloth, 262 pages plus 11 pages of index, many b/w illustrations, 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $3.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Lightly edge worn jacket. Very good condition. Clipped end Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Emmanuel Anati

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Emmanuel Anati

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Emmanuel Anati

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated First American Edition. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is very good with spotting to beige portion of fabric binding/DJ is very good+ with light sunning to spine and age toning to light parts. No price clip. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1961. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley. a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1961

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; : a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times

by Emmanuel Anati

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 1961 Knopf hardcover with dustjacket. Pages are free of any markings. Tells of a young Isreali scholar's discovery of Alpine cave drawings. There are numerous photos and the author explains what they may represent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate inside frnt cvr. DJ flaps taped to rear free pages. Spot white paint lower spine. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; a depiction of village life in the Alps from neolithic times to the birth of Christ, as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. Ex-library. Pages are clean and free of marks. 2279 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellowing/spotting to cloth. Tears, chipping, rubbings, LSW, owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. C 1961 Good and 1st American Edition and illustrated and Maps & Charts Tranlsated from the French by Linda Asher (A Depiction of Village Life in the Alps) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Contents are tight and clean; several nicks to edges of covers; soiling to covers; corners are bumped; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

by Emmanuel Anati

price: $7.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This book is part of our open shop inventory-complete description & availability verification provided upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By.....

by Emmanuel (Translated From The French By Linda Asher) Anati

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley. a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings. Tr. From the French By Linda Asher

by Emmanuel. Anati

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ, as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Drawings

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New Yiork Date Published: 1961

Description: 1961! st American Edition. A Very Good Hardback Book in Very Good Dust Jacket. 262pp. Sm4to. (S) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Stated first American edition. Tight, clean book but slightly cocked. Unmarked text. DJ worn and rubbed at the spine, and lightly soiled. VG/VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

by Anati, Emmanuel; Asher, Linda (Translated From The French)

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1961 hardback. Stated First American Edition. Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 275 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley; a depiction of village life in the Alps from neolithic times to the birth of Christ, as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings.

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $14.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Near Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Ameican Edition. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Knopf, NY, 1961. Hardcover Book in VERY GOOD Condition. Tan and rust cloth, with silhouette of a prehistoric man on front, black lettering on spine. Very clean and unmarked, a touch of corner edgewear. Tight, solid and square. Interior is immaculate. Illustrated with many prehistoric drawings. Newspaper article, April, 1966 affixed to blank page in back of book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley: a Depiction of Village in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed By Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings

by Anati, Emmanuel

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in chipped jacket. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in 1960 in french as, La Civilisation du Val Camonica]. [2]+xx+[2]+262+12+[6]pp. White cloth-backed red cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camonica Valley a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps From Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ

by Anati, Emmanuel (Linda Asher, Trans)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: 70 Photos, 131 Drawgs, 4 Maps. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 272pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, DJ slightly nicked top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates. Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.