Camonica Valley : a depiction of village life in the Alps from Neolithic times to the birth of Christ as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings
Your search:Books»Camonica Valley : a depiction of village life in the Alps from Neolithic times to the birth of Christ as revealed by thousands of newly found rock carvings(74 available copies)
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. bound in beige and red cloth, 262 pages plus 11 pages of index, many b/w illustrations, 8vo read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated First American Edition. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book is very good with spotting to beige portion of fabric binding/DJ is very good+ with light sunning to spine and age toning to light parts. No price clip. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1961. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. 1961 Knopf hardcover with dustjacket. Pages are free of any markings. Tells of a young Isreali scholar's discovery of Alpine cave drawings. There are numerous photos and the author explains what they may represent. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate inside frnt cvr. DJ flaps taped to rear free pages. Spot white paint lower spine. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. Ex-library. Pages are clean and free of marks. 2279 read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. C 1961 Good and 1st American Edition and illustrated and Maps & Charts Tranlsated from the French by Linda Asher (A Depiction of Village Life in the Alps) read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This book is part of our open shop inventory-complete description & availability verification provided upon request. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Stated first American edition. Tight, clean book but slightly cocked. Unmarked text. DJ worn and rubbed at the spine, and lightly soiled. VG/VG- read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1961 hardback. Stated First American Edition. Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 275 pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Near Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. 261 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of La civilsation du Val Camonica. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Ameican Edition. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. Knopf, NY, 1961. Hardcover Book in VERY GOOD Condition. Tan and rust cloth, with silhouette of a prehistoric man on front, black lettering on spine. Very clean and unmarked, a touch of corner edgewear. Tight, solid and square. Interior is immaculate. Illustrated with many prehistoric drawings. Newspaper article, April, 1966 affixed to blank page in back of book ... read more
Description: Very Good in chipped jacket. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in 1960 in french as, La Civilisation du Val Camonica]. [2]+xx+[2]+262+12+[6]pp. White cloth-backed red cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.