» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare: The Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare: The Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

About this title: While literary biography Peter Ackroyd breaks little new ground here, he successfully and beautifully amalgamates what scholars know about the enigmatic and forever popular playwright, mining the plays and sonnets for insight into Shakespeare's personality and personal history, and bringing to life the colorful milieu in which he lived and wrote. The entry into Shakespeare's world is made complete by Ackroyd's use of the original Elizabethan-era English spellings for Shakespearean quotations, one of which heads every chapter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $4.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $8.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree-no tears or creases-NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare used book

Shakespeare

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. The Biography. Fine copy in near fine wrapper with trace of wear. 572 page scholarly glimpse into Shakespeare & his world. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare used audio book

Shakespeare

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: RH Audio Date Published: 11/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739323762 ISBN: 0739323768

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare used audio book

Shakespeare

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $12.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739323762 ISBN: 0739323768

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $12.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback-FINE-Advance Reading Copy (ARC)-516 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography new book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nan A Talese, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Book Condition: Fine. There is a minuscule(! ) chip to rear at top near spine, otherwise fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). First Edition. Galley/Proof. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $15.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780749386559 ISBN: 074938655X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $16.63

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781856197267 ISBN: 1856197263

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography new book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: The Biography new book

Shakespeare: The Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd Peter

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781856197267 ISBN: 1856197263

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 546 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The earliest biographical references to Shakespeare deserve mentioning. There are allusions and references in various published sources, during his lifetime, but there were no serious descriptions or assessments of his plays. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography new book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9781400075980 ISBN: 140007598X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400075980. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: The Biography new book

Shakespeare: The Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: New in new dust jacket. Not "As-New" but in fact new. Crisp. Unclipped, unmarked, unread. Sharp corners, no rubs. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Half-Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 572 pp. Illus. Audience: General/trade. Highly accomplished modern biography of The Bard. With color plates and other illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare the Biography new book

Shakespeare the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $22.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780749386559 ISBN: 074938655X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 560 pages. (560 pages) offers a biography of shakespeare, this book reads like the work of a contemporary meeting shakespeare. it is a depiction of the world shakespeare inhabited. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 512 pages, red boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear and slight top edge soiling, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with a short edge tear and with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare the Biography used book

Shakespeare the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Biography used book

Shakespeare: the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $27.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare the Biography used book

Shakespeare the Biography

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385511391 ISBN: 0385511396

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Shakespeare; the Biography

by Peter Ackroyd; Narrator-Simon Vance

price: $28.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Date: 2005 UPC: 1415924791

Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN/item, listed; UNABRIDGED as indicated. EX-LIBRARY in beautiful condition with very gentle use. Clamshell case is lovely with light wear/bumps at edges; some wear to top edge of artwork insert as it is slightly exposed from beneath vinyl cover. All 13 cassettes appear to be in excellent condition and fully re-wound (if ever played). All audiobooks are guaranteed (since I can't preview every one I sell! ). Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent set with over ... read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare used audio book

Shakespeare

by Ackroyd, Peter

price: $30.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739323762 ISBN: 0739323768

Description: Very Good. 0739323768 Minor shelf-wear on box, but disc are flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare new audio book

Shakespeare

by Peter Ackroyd

price: $33.24

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739323762 ISBN: 0739323768

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"I only gave this 3 stars because for as interesting it was, it could also be boring. I shamefully admit this book took me months and months to read. It was very informative and I actually learned a lot, but it was no I've just got to pick it up and read it either. Perhaps the author got a bit too detailed with every moment of Shaespeare's life. It's hard to explain because I did really like it, just was soooo glad when it was over too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kaya, Emeryville, CA

"A bit dry, this was a tough one to get through. My streak of Shakespeare related reading has slowed since I've been sidetracked by ventures into other topics, but I appreciated the historical tidbits and details Ackroyd packs in. Although everything here is probably conjecture, it's interesting, but the narrative drags and gets bogged down in details that don't really reveal much about the man behind the plays. I did appreciate the author's decision to stick to the original spellings; try pronouncing a few lines that way and new layers are revealed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Shenek, Harvest, AL

"I finally finished, all 19 hours of it! Excellent reader.
It should be renamed, The Time of Shakespeare and Thoughts on His Life. Now I know why Shakespeare's plays take so much time for me to understand, I live in a different world. Politics, vernacular, superstitions, prejudices-bits and pieces of so much of his time period are used in his plays.
When I read biographies I like to see the goodness and the spark that makes the person a hero. I finished this book without finding that spark, all I found was as Ackroyd states, genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Clare, Cape Town, 06, South Africa

"One of the things I enjoyed the most about this very satisfying book was its structure. Short, thematic chapters allow one to dip in and out quite quickly, and in fact reconcile neatly with the state of Shakespeare's biographical scholarship (which is patchy at best)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Shakespeare: The Biography by Peter Ackroyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.