» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Thomas Ligotti

About this title: This is first time the best works of master horror writer Thomas Ligotti have been brought together in a single volume. The title story "The Shadow at the Bottom of the World" is the tale of a small town that is gripped by a kind of existential darkness. Ligotti avoids the explicit violence common in some contemporary fiction, preferring instead to establish an intensely disquieting atmosphere through the use of subtlety and repetition. Often compared favourably with Edgar Allan Poe, Jorge Luis Borges, Franz Kafka and H.P. Lovecraft, the "New York Times Book Review" wrote "If there were a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Shadow at the Bottom of the World used book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Ligotti, Thomas

price: $48.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cold Spring Press ISBN-13: 9781593600587 ISBN: 1593600585

Description: Very Good. 1593600585 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World used book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Ligotti, Thomas

price: $49.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cold Spring Press, Cold Spring Harbor, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593600587 ISBN: 1593600585

Description: rem. mark else Fine trade paperback ISBN 1593600585. 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Ligotti, Thomas

price: $69.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Subterranean Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596060579 ISBN: 1596060573

Description: Potter, J K. New in new dust jacket. 270 p. p. 1st Limited Edition hardcover from Subterranean, 2006. SIGNED BY THOMAS LIGOTTI! (1 of only 400 such). NEW IN DJ. J K Potter jacket art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Ligotti, Thomas

price: $72.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket, 1/400 signed & numbered copies. Publisher: Subterranean Press, Burton, MI Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596060579 ISBN: 1596060573

Description: Originally published as a trade paperback by Cold Spring Press, this is the first hardcover edition. Collects 16 of Ligotti's stories, plus introductions by Douglas A. Anderson and Ligotti. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World used book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Thomas Ligotti

price: $86.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593600587 ISBN: 1593600585

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow at the Bottom of the World used book

Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Ligotti, Thomas

price: $44.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cold Spring Press, U. S. A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593600587 ISBN: 1593600585

Description: Near Fine. Book Condition: Near Fine (NF). Published by Cold Spring Press 2005. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. 256 pages. $13.00 Cover Price. Very attractive seemingly unread copy. Nice smooth spine with no reading reases. Square, flat and tight book. Sharp edges and corners. Very High Cover Gloss. Cream interior pages and inside covers. No stamps, no stickers, no tape and no writing. Collection of 16 horror stories. Hard to find out of print book. "This is first time the best works of master ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motion Explosion Books, LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World used book

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

by Thomas Ligotti

price: $146.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cold Spring Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593600587 ISBN: 1593600585

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.