» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The camomile : an invention

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The camomile : an invention

by Catherine Carswell

About this title: Of my writing he said, 'I see. It is like the camomile - the more it is trodden on the faster it grows.' Ellen Carstairs is born to write. Orphaned at an early age, she and her brother are brought up in her aunt's evangelical and 'douce' Glasgow household at the turn of the century. Written in epistolary form, The Camomile, a semi-autobiographical novel, was first published in 1922. It records the mind of the aspiring female artist who struggles to carve out writing space when pressure is laid on her enlightened self to bow to more acceptable ideological patterns. Encouraged by the erudite ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $12.09

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Camomile

by Catherine Carswell

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The camomile: an invention

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $14.99

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xv, 305p.; 20 cm. Virago modern classic; no.261.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Camomile

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: VG paperback. Virago Modern Classic no.261. With a new introduction by Ianthe Carswell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Camomile: An Invention new book

The Camomile: An Invention

by Carswell, Catherine, and Carswell, Ianthe (Introduction by), and Pilditch, Jan (Commentaries by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kennedy & Boyd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904999447 ISBN: 1904999441

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Camomile: an Invention

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1922

Description: First edition. Green cloth. Ownership signature, foredge and edges of the first few leaves a bit foxed, a nice, very good copy without dustwrapper. The first edition of this Scottish novel is uncommon, recently reprinted in the Virago Modern Classics series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 27/08/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 27/08/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Good. Good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $12.99

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Fair. 0860688739 ex-library edition-Cover has a plastic backing and edges of pages are slightly marked-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile (Virago Modern Classics)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $13.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0860688739. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile:

by Carswell, Caroline

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: rpt of 1922 text), (Virago Modern Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Paperback. Lacks fly leaf. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, otherwise good. xv + 305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Camomile

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $20.00

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Virago, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860688730 ISBN: 0860688739

Description: Very Good- 0860688739. A very good minus used trade paperback without creases to spine with rubbed ends, cover corner creases and edge wear, no writing or stamps-a bright, tidy copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Camomile new book

Camomile

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $21.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kennedy & Boyd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904999447 ISBN: 1904999441

Description: New. Of my writing he said, 'I see. It is like the camomile-the more it is trodden on the faster it grows. ' Ellen Carstairs is born to write. Orphaned at an early age, she and her brother are brought up in her aunt's evangelical and 'douce' Glasgow house... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Camomile: an Invention new book

The Camomile: an Invention

by Carswell, Catherine; Carswell, Ianthe An

price: $22.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KENNEDY & BOYD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781904999447 ISBN: 1904999441

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Camomile: an Invention new book

The Camomile: an Invention

by Catherine Carswell

price: $27.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781904999447 ISBN: 1904999441

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.