» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Sir James George Frazer, Robert Ackerman (Editor)

About this title: This is a fully annotated edition of selected letters by (and in some cases to) Sir J. G. Frazer (1854-1941), the eminent anthropologist, classicist, and historian of religion. Frazer was read by virtually everyone working in those fields in the first third of the twentieth century. His great work, The Golden Bough, offered a grand vision of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, Sir J. G.

price: $36.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Fine. 0199266964 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, Sir J. G.

price: $38.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Fine. 0199266964 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Ackerman, Robert (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Fine. Classics. Hardcover. Near Fine in Dust Jacket. ISBN 0199266964. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Robert Ackerman (Edited By)

price: $84.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: First edition. x+426 pages with index. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

price: $185.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by J. G. Frazer; Editor-Robert Ackerman

price: $187.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Ackerman, Robert

price: $198.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (436) an edition of selected letters by (and in some cases to) sir j. g. frazer (1854-1941), the eminent anthropologist and historian of religion, and author of the golden bough. it offers an invaluable insight into british intellectual life at the turn of the century, and also illuminates the composition, and reception, of the golden bough itself. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, James George, Sir, and Ackerman, Robert (Editor)

price: $210.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by J. G. Frazer; Editor-Robert Ackerman

price: $231.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer: new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer:

by Editor: Ackerman, Robert

price: $235.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: ANNOTATED ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) a collection of selected letters by sir j g frazer (1854-1941), the eminent anthropologist and historian of religion, and author of "the golden bough". this work offers insight into british intellectual life at the turn of the century, and also illuminates the composition and reception of "the golden bough" itself. 3 line drawings edition annotated ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, Sir J. G.

price: $36.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Very Good. 0199266964 ONLY READ ONCE-PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-slight shelf wear to Dust Jacket-(Clean Pages)- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, James George, Sir, and Ackerman, Robert (Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lamp Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J G Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J G Frazer

by Ackerman Robert (Ed)

price: $74.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: 0199266964. Small 4to (app 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"), 426pp. Nf/nf. Illustrated blue d/jkt, unclipped. Black boards. ISBN 0199266964. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer [Hardcover] By Ackerman, Robert new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer [Hardcover] By Ackerman, Robert

price: $91.98

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Sealed & New. In Stock-Sent Fast From british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer used book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Ackerman, Robert (Edits).

price: $101.92

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: Fine in fine dust wrapper. 8vo. Review copy with slip. ISBN: 0-19-926696-4 Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J.G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J.G. Frazer

by Ackerman

price: $143.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199266964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by J. G. Frazer

price: $146.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Frazer, James George; Frazer, J. G. And

price: $170.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Robert Ackerman

price: $176.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is a fully annotated edition of selected letters by (and in some cases to) Sir J. G. Frazer (1854-1941), the eminent anthropologist, classicist, and historian of religion. Frazer was read by virtually everyone ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Robert Ackerman

price: $221.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by J. G. Frazer

price: $226.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer

by Robert Ackerman

price: $177.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is a fully annotated edition of selected letters by (and in some cases to) Sir J. G. Frazer (1854-1941), the eminent anthropologist, classicist, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer, Robert Ackerman new book

Selected Letters of Sir J. G. Frazer, Robert Ackerman

price: $193.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199266968 ISBN: 0199266964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.