» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolution

by Dr. George Barna

About this title: One of the world's best-known and most respected pollsters shares the results of years worth of research. He also offers insight into the motivations of those leaving the church and new information on alternative church communities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Revolution used book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $10.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781414310169 ISBN: 1414310161

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution used book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $11.31

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2006-02 ISBN-13: 9781414310169 ISBN: 1414310161

Description: Fine/Like New in Fine/Like New jacket. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution new book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George, Dr.

price: $15.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781414310169 ISBN: 1414310161

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A79_2/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414310169 ISBN: 1414310161

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 1414310161 previous owner signature, occasional pen underlining and notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Revolution new book

Revolution

by Barna, George, Dr.

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Revolution new book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781414307589. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution new book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BarnaBooks ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Good. 1414307586 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BarnaBooks ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very Good. 1414307586 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Good. Minor overall wear, pages have some highlighting but the pages remain clean/crisp with no other apparent markings, binding is good, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (O) Hardcover in Vg condition; Dust Jacket Vg; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Good. 1414307586 TITLE: RevolutionAUTHOR: Barna, GeorgeISBN 10: 1414307586ISBN 13: 9781414307589BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2005PAGES: 144DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution Finding Vibrant Faith Beyond the Walls of the Sanctuary used book

Revolution Finding Vibrant Faith Beyond the Walls of the Sanctuary

by Barna, George

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Carol Stream, IL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: no illus. VG/VG: some text highlighting. Sm 8vo, 164 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George, Dr.

price: $10.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781414310169 ISBN: 1414310161

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean inside out, tight binding, fine cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Revolution

by Barna, George; B390

price: $13.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2005

Description: New in New jacket. New in New jacket Brand new with dust jacket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $13.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks Date Published: 2005-09-26 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution new book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $13.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: New. Millions of believers have stopped going to church...and chosen to be the church instead. Research by renowned pollster George Barna points to a hidden Revolution? ? ? one that will impact every Christian believer in America. Millions of committed Chri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution new book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution: Finding Vibrant Faith Options Beyond the Walls of the Sanctuary new book

Revolution: Finding Vibrant Faith Options Beyond the Walls of the Sanctuary

by Barna, George

price: $14.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barna Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: pp. 144. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution new book

Revolution

by George Barna

price: $15.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BarnaBooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution used book

Revolution

by Barna, George

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781414307589 ISBN: 1414307586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Brett, Athens, Greece

"Here, it would seem, is Barna's self-styled magnum opus against the local church: the church is - in general - a dead institution, ineffective in creating fully devoted followers of Christ. Based on his national polling, Barna is proclaiming a shift in what it means to be a follower of Christ: the revolutionary Christian is one who finds his/her primary spiritual growth outside of the structures and programs of a local church (be it a service club, independent bible study, or other niche group). Barna offers some valuable insights into the shifting culture, but his conclusions regarding the local church seem sociologically premature and theologically myopic. C-"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Cindy, Mechanicsburg, PA

"An interesting look at the direction of the Church. While some of his projections are based on research and some on conjecture, it makes sense that we will need to become revolutionary to meet the needs of the world. Parts of the book reminded me of Crazy Love in that our love for God and others needs to be crazy (Chan) or revolutionary (Barna)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"I scored this low, not because it's poorly written or unfounded, but more because the information was obvious to me. The seven behaviors Barna says characterize a revolutionary are almost exactly the seven disciplines we try to cultivate among our people at Prairie Lakes. Good, affirming reinforcement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Courtney, Loganville, GA

"If anyone understands the current state of the church,it's George Barna, who has conducted a great deal of research on the church. In this book, he argues that there are many Christians who have given up on church as an institution although they are still a part of the Church as the body of Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Revolution by Dr. George Barna

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.