» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Return

by Christopher Pike

About this title: Pike brings readers the terrifying sequel to his most popular novel (nearly 650,000 copies in print). Shari Cooper, victim of a murderous attack, is given a rare offer: to return to Earth, into the body of a depressed teenage girl, to become a Wanderer. Shari gladly accepts, but not everyone on Earth welcomes Wanderers. . . .

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Return (Remember Me 2): the Return used book

The Return (Remember Me 2): the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, a tear on the front cover, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Fair. Small tears on front cutouts. Front cover re-glued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. 0671872656 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. 0671872656 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remember Me 2 The Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine lightly creased, great shape overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear, soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Archway, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Remember Me, 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Remember Me, 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Remember Me, 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Return used book

The Return

by Pike, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Remember Me, 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Remember Me 2: the Return used book

Remember Me 2: the Return

by Christopher Pike

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780671872656 ISBN: 0671872656

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Lorelie, Cebu, B7, Philippines

"The simplicity in Pike's language hooked me to finishing the book effortlessly. Pike came up with a good novel that is for the most part wholesome to youngsters--which considered reactions of a publisher--and got me thinking back what if those people-turned-good-after-a-second life were not really their original selves but changed for the better because their bodies were reclaimed by "wanderers." Pike was a success at differentiating Shari and Jean's minds. Jean was depressed. Shari was always hopeful. The presentation of the chapters seemed to display how time in paradise is different from earth's. At first glance of its illustrative cover, I thought this was a horror and thank goodness it is not especially that it is about souls with good intentions that's why they are given the chance to wander back to earth; no need for an exorcist if the first occupant of the physical body willingly gave it up. Everything just seem to turn all unbelievably good for Shari and since I haven't read Book 1, I would assume these were all because of good karma."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Fantashia, The United States

"This book is the best book I think I ever picked to read because in this book it tell the story how she died and she didn't know she die to the next day. She found out she can be in other people's body. Book 2 tell's how she came back and she take over some a girl's body . Book two she came back and know she wanna kill people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Angie, Tuscaloosa, AL

"I did not like this one near as much as Remember Me. Maybe it was because I am 32 now and not 16. I hope so anyway. I loved the first one so much I could not wait to read this one. But, I will probably read #3 if I can get it at the library just in case he redeems himself in it. I just felt like by the time you got into the book it was over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"I read the first as a 13-year-old and this one as an adult. It was actually pretty good, even from an adult's perspective. Again, watch to which students you recommend this because it's full of sex and drugs, but never anything too graphic. Lots of spirituality issues in this one that I actually appreciated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Return by Christopher Pike

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sati

Sati

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $72.12!

Chain Letter

Chain Letter

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

Cold one

Cold one

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Black Blood

Black Blood

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.32!

Season of Passage

Season of Passage

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

Immortal

Immortal

by Christopher Pike

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!