» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising Hell: The Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raising Hell: The Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

About this title: One of hip-hop's formative bands, Run-DMC popularized the influential genre with a combination of accessible fashion and a uniquely compelling, skeletal sound consisting of chanted, intertwined vocals overlaying a drum machine and turntable scratching. Their 1984 single "Sucker MCs" and their self-titled debut album, two of the first releases on Russell Simmons and Rick Rubin's Def Jam label (Simmons was the brother of the act's Joe "Run" Simmons), established them as a major force in the emerging hip-hop scene. A later mid-'80s collaboration with rockers Aerosmith cemented Run-DMC's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad/HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. New, never read book, with a remainder mark on the top. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Music Biography, Non-Fiction. (#H3333) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. 18-w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: The Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay new book

Raising Hell: The Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: New in new dust jacket. unread remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: david beasley, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay new book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $2.10

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Like New in FINE jacket. Clean and tight copy. Remainder mark on bottom book end. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library with dust jacket. Nice copy! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060781955 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay new book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

price: $4.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $4.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay new book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $4.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay new book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $4.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ronin Ro

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell: the Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run-D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060781958 ISBN: 0060781955

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.3. Nice Firm Clean copy! 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Hell-to Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay used book

Raising Hell-to Reign, Ruin, and Redemption of Run D.M.C. and Jam Master Jay

by Ro, Ronin

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060781972 ISBN: 0060781971

Description: Harper Amistad 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By dirt, Saint Louis, MO

"A sad story of how music politics prevented Run-D.M.C. from putting out more revolutionary and pioneering music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Eyun, Canada

"Having listened to Run DMC in my youth, and still hanging on some of those tunes, I enjoyed this book in a nostalgic sense. If I wasn't a fan, I probably would not have finished the book. But I was, so I did. I feel like there was a period of time where Run DMC were sucked into an intergalactic vortex, then BAM, Jam Master Jay was shot and we heard about them again. It was good to read about what happened to them when they were out of sight, out of mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.