» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rainbow Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

About this title: Jason, his boyfriend Kyle, and Nelson set out on a cross-country road trip. Through the wild ride, they encounter variations on the gay experience, including a couple in a long-term relationship, gay bashers, and a boy who lives as a girl.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: New. 141691191X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $4.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Fine. 0689865651 little wear shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Fine. 0689865651 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex; Louth, Jack

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: As New. Dust Jacket Included. GLBT. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new condition hardcover in near fine condition pictorial DJ. GLBT fiction. Simon & Schuster, 2005. Juvenile/young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $9.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2007-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781416911913 ISBN: 141691191X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416911913. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED First printing of author's third novel for young adults and adults. "while driving across the US during the summer after high school graduation, three young gay men encounter various bisexual and homosexual people and make some decisions about their own relationships and lives. " Book has bottom spine wrinkle, else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket and is SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex / Louth, Jack

price: $15.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689865657. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex; Louth, Jack

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Young Adult Clean. Binding a little weak. Some shelf and edgewear with bumping, small chips and tears. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road new book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rainbow Road

by Sanchez, Alex

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: 243p., advance reading copy, wraps. Part of the YA series by a Mexican American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rainbow Road used book

Rainbow Road

by Alex Sanchez

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689865657 ISBN: 0689865651

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Donna, Rosenberg, TX

"Well, I finally fineshed the third and final book in Alex Sanchez's trilogy about Nelson, Kyle and Jason. This installment sends them on a cross - country camping roadtrip from Virginia to California, where Jason is scheduled to be a guest speaker at a newly opened "Alternative" High School. Along the way they learn many new things about life, love, self and each other. It took me longer to read this book than it did the others, but it wasn't for lack of trying. As they say, life happens. I was kind of sad at the end though. I feel like I have becom attached to the trio and would like to know more about what becomes of the boys, like can Kyle and Jason survive the separation of going to two different colleges? And, how does Nelson adapt to California, or does he just end up back home?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Annie, New York, NY

"This is a story about 3 homosexual friends who have just graduated college. This story is told in 3 perspectives, kyle, nelson, and jason. Jason and kyle are boyfriends but Jason lost his basketball scholarship and has been invite to speak at a gay and lesbien high school that has just opened. He tells kyle about it and kyle is very happy to join his boyfriend, inviting nelson along who ahs not found his love yet and worries about being the third wheel.

This was a more intresting story about the life of 3 homosexuals trying to cope through life. the plot was very nicely put out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Elena, New York, NY

"This book was about 3 guys who went on a road trip to california because of one of them had to give a speech at a school. I didn't enjoy the book that much, it was a good read, just not one of the best. My favorite part would be when Nelson met the little kid, that part where they defended the kid was cute. But the reason I didn't like it that much was because I never read the first two books of the whole "Rainbow" thing. So if you read this book, you should read the other two first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Daniel, Lakeland, FL

"not nearly as exciting or as interesting as the previous book. i think the story line could have been so much better. was a little disappointing because i had such high hopes after reading rainbow high. oh well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Rainbow Road by Alex Sanchez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Geography Club

Geography Club

by Brent Hartinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Totally Joe

Totally Joe

by James Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Boy Meets Boy

Boy Meets Boy

by David Levithan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.44!

new only from $2.50!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Misfits

Misfits

by James Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.36!