» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Michael Cunningham, George Alexander

About this title: In the bestselling tradition of "Crowns, Queens" captures black women's passionate relationship with their hair in 50 captivating portraits and evocative essays.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Michael Cunningham, George Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. 038551462X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Michael Cunningham, George Alexander

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair new book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: New. 038551462X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael & Alexander, George

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY [ 1/2005] ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780385514620 WITH DJ [CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL & ALEXANDER, GEORGE] QUEENS PORTRAITS OF BLACK WOMEN AND THEIR FABULOUS HAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair By Cunningham... new book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair By Cunningham...

by Michael Cunningham; George Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: New. NEW, brand new, no remainder marks, perfect for gifts, multiple copies available, possibly some very minor shelf rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $27.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Some of the corners have been turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair; used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair;

by Cunningham, Michael & Alexander, George

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Dust Jacket; As New/As New; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 11/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. 038551462X Ex-library. Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Good. 038551462X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Queens Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael & George Alexander

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 038551462x. First Printing; 0.98 x 8.27 x 7.87 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael; Alexander, George

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Fine. 038551462X ISBN 038551462X Queens: Portraits of Black Women and their Fabulous Hair by Michael Cunningham; George Alexander. HB/DJ. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING with a full number line. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Michael Cunningham

price: $45.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair new book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Michael Cunningham

price: $54.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Queens new book

Queens

by Cunningham, Michael

price: $24.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: New Condition. 8.5 in x 8.0 in x 1.5 in. From the Publisher "A woman's hair is her crowning glory..." CROWNS photographer Michael Cunningham and author and journalist George Alexander have captured the marvelous trinity of black women, hair, and beauty salons in the glorious QUEENS: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair. Angela Garner says that "The beauty salon is the one great thing we get to share as African American women. It's therapeutic. " Tisch Sims says that wearing fantasy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair used book

Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair

by Cunningham, Michael, and Alexander, George

price: $12.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385514620 ISBN: 038551462X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Anne-Margret, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.