» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Predator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Predator

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: This addition to the bestselling forensic thriller series finds Dr. Kay Scarpetta at the National Forensic Academy in Hollywood, Florida, consulting on the PREDATOR project, which uses Functional MRI scans in an effort to determine if and how the brains of serial killers differ from those less murderously inclined. But soon Dr. Scarpetta's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predator used book

Predator

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780399152832 ISBN: 0399152830

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Janice, Baltimore, MD

"Kay Scarpetta books can be intense and grisly and I have read all but Trace. This one however did not have the same quality as others. The plot was confusing and not as believable as Cornwell's other books in the series. I enjoy the characters of the Scarpetta books: Kay Scarpetta, Marino, Benton and Lucy but in this one even the usual great character development was not as sharp."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Naomi, Wiltshire, The United Kingdom

"The usual crew and storylines but an underlying drama of Lucy and her gay promiscuity causing huge security risks and the ongoing falling apart - body, mind,soul, of poor old Pete the caricatured overweight, outwardly aggressive but a nice guy underneath etc etc cop! I must have been reading too many of these Scarpetta novels in one go as I now keep getting previous book plots and characters mixed up with the latest one I'm reading - definitely a time for a change in book choice and maybe leave the last 2 (or 3?) Scarpettas till much later and maybe I'll enjoy them more then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Bethany, Nottinghamshire, The United Kingdom

"This was my first experience of Patricia Cornwell and I only picked it up at the library because my mum thought they were good and also because I am interested in forensic patholofy and forensic science in general. I thought this book was interesting in that typical CSI kinda way. I like the 'situations' that Marino produced I thought they were very clever.

However, I guessed the culprit from the beginning I think which I don't normally do in CSI, I don't knwo whether I just had my brain in gear that day or whether it was pretty obvious to everyone.
I have read some of the reviews on here, and although have not read the others in this series I don't think this is a bad book. If this is classed as 'bad' then I will certainly be encouraged to read the others before it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Veronica, San Leandro, CA

"I stopped reading this book mid way though and haven't picked up a Scarpetta book since. I realized that the books were leaving me feeling dirty somehow, and I didn't like the characters anymore. In fact, I disliked them. I loved, and looked forward to, the early Scarpetta books, so it was with real regret I stopped reading, but I couldn't go along for the ride anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Predator by Patricia D Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 19 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trace

Trace

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Unnatural Exposure

Unnatural Exposure

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

Blow Fly

Blow Fly

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last Precinct

The Last Precinct

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Notice

Black Notice

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cause of Death

Cause of Death

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!