» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Please, Puppy, Please

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee

About this title: The winning team of director Spike Lee and his wife, producer Tonya Lewis Lee, has created an adorable, wry picture book featuring the hilarious antics of a pair of African American toddlers and their infectiously energetic, adventurous little puppy. Intent on some freedom, the puppy explodes out the yard and heads straight for a mud puddle, much ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike And Tonya Lewis

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439895644 ISBN: 0439895642

Description: Nelson, Kadir. Very Good. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. School Market Edition. There is minor wear and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike; Lee, Tonya Lewis

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New. 0689868049 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike; Lee, Tonya Lewis

price: $9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Fine. 0689868049 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike And Tonya Lewis Lee Illustrated By Kadir Nelson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005

Description: ISBN 0-689-86804-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee~Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike, and Lewis-Lee, Tonya

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Nelson, Kadir. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike / Lee, Tonya Lewis / Nelson, Kadir (Illustrator)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689868047. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee; Tonya Lewis Lee; Illustrator-Kadir Nelson

price: $17.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Very Good. INSCRIPTIONED BY AUTHORS. Book itself is in mint condition but dust jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike Lee & Tonya Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780439895644 ISBN: 0439895642

Description: Good. 0439895642 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee & Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439895644 ISBN: 0439895642

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee & Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439895644 ISBN: 0439895642

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $3.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lee Lewis

price: $3.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $3.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Spike Lee, Tonya Lewis Lee

price: $4.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please used book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike; Lee, Tonya Lewis

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: Good. 0689868049 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike, Lee, Tonya Lewis

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689868049. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee And Nelson

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee And Nelson

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee And Nelson

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee And Nelson

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Please, Puppy, Please new book

Please, Puppy, Please

by Lee, Spike, Lee, Tonya Lewis

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689868047 ISBN: 0689868049

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Sha_von, Athens, GA

"Great book! I learned that it takes a strong person to take on the responsibility of taking care of an animal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"yeah, sure spike lee wrote it....but the illustrations are where the beauty lies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Charmian, The United States

"The illustrations are amazing. This book always makes me smile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By elissa, Silver Spring, MD

"This is a fun, fun read for babies through preschoolers. Spike Lee's spare text and Kadir Nelson's art work extremely well together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Please, Puppy, Please by Spike Lee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.