Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Dava Sobel, the author of GALILEO'S DAUGHTER and LONGITUDE, steers readers through the solar system in a series of lyrical essays, one for each planet, the sun, and our own moon. Sobel ornaments the facts about the celestial bodies with additional bits of history, geography, astrology, mythology, and personal reminiscences. In this way, she examines not only what the planets are, but also the many ways in which they are significant to those of us who dwell on the third rock from the sun.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Planets
(250 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13: 9780739325643
ISBN: 0739325647
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13: 9780739325643
ISBN: 0739325647
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13: 9780739325643
ISBN: 0739325647
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13: 9780739325643
ISBN: 0739325647
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0142001163 book is in good used condition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: Good. Cover edge wear. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: VG+ jacket. Fine. 0670034460 2005. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: Good. 0142001163 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1318 Used Book In Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JandJ Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781841156217
ISBN: 1841156213
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2005-10-11
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: New. Ships Now. New book. No tears, creases, or writing. Has publisher mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FGH LLC,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 10/11/2005
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: Very Good. 0670034460 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Sobel, Dava
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670034468
ISBN: 0670034460
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Planets
by
Dava Sobel
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780142001165
ISBN: 0142001163
Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8981873&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|