New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Planets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

About this title: Dava Sobel, the author of GALILEO'S DAUGHTER and LONGITUDE, steers readers through the solar system in a series of lyrical essays, one for each planet, the sun, and our own moon. Sobel ornaments the facts about the celestial bodies with additional bits of history, geography, astrology, mythology, and personal reminiscences. In this way, she examines not only what the planets are, but also the many ways in which they are significant to those of us who dwell on the third rock from the sun.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739325643 ISBN: 0739325647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739325643 ISBN: 0739325647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739325643 ISBN: 0739325647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739325643 ISBN: 0739325647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0142001163 book is in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: Good. Cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: VG+ jacket. Fine. 0670034460 2005. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: Good. 0142001163 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1318 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $2.01

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781841156217 ISBN: 1841156213

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets new book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $2.12

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: New. Ships Now. New book. No tears, creases, or writing. Has publisher mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 10/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: Very Good. 0670034460 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets used book

The Planets

by Sobel, Dava

price: $3.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034468 ISBN: 0670034460

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Planets new book

The Planets

by Dava Sobel

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780142001165 ISBN: 0142001163

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?