New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel C Fick

About this title: In this trenchant war memoir, Marine captain Nathaniel Fick, who exemplifies the 21st-century supersoldier, recounts his arduous training in both weaponry and leadership and his subsequent deployment to Afghanistan. Soon after, he was the leader of the elite advance team that entered Iraq and fought through enemy lines. Fick describes how he and his fellow marines endured the heat of battle, and evaluates the degree to which their training prepared them, as leadership skills and originality become essential parts of the equation. Flick brings to his account a perspective derived partly from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer used audio book

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C (Read by)

price: $2.75

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. cover edges worn. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel C. Fick

price: $3.54

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used audio book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel Fick

price: $4.44

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Very good. NO JUNK book has crease in binding, other than than book is in like new shape, no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel C. Fick

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: Like New. No tears or chips to the DJ, previous owner's name on endpaper, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel C. Fick

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Nathaniel C. Fick

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Good. Large crease at lower right front corner. Rubbing to corners and edges of cover, Slight dustprints and staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer new audio book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: New. 0743551877 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Jacket crimping on edges, other light wear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C.

price: $7.45

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Very Good. 0618773436. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away-the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away-the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Houghton Mifflin 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away, the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away, the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: photos, maps on endpapers. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG-372 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed, 1/2" tear top front corner, shallow 1 1/2" scrape on the front. ISBN 978-0-618-55613-7, 0-618-55613-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer new book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C.

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books / Houghton Mifflin Co., New York NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, F, 372 pp. Fick unveils the process that makes Marine officers such legendary leaders and shares his hard-won insights into the differences between military ideals and military practice. In this deeply thoughtful account of what it's like to fight on today's front lines, Fick reveals the crushing pressure on young leaders in combat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer new book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C.

price: $9.61

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: New. 0618556133 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used audio book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Compact Disc Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used audio book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Compact Disc Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618556137 ISBN: 0618556133

Description: Very Good. 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.5 inches. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C.

price: $10.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer used audio book

One Bullet Away: the Making of a Marine Officer

by Reader-Nathaniel Fick

price: $10.98

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780743551878 ISBN: 0743551877

Description: Very Good. Abridged, 5 CD's-6 Hours. NEW-shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer new book

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer

by Fick, Nathaniel C

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618773435 ISBN: 0618773436

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Bullet Away: The Making of a Marine Officer new book