» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Woods and Waters: A Kentucky Outdoors Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Of Woods and Waters: A Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ron Ellis, Nick Lyons (Foreword by)

About this title: Since the opening of the American frontier, Kentucky's vast wilderness has cast a spell over those who have walked among the trees of its majestic forests or alongside its creeks and rivers brimming with catfish, bass, and trout. The influence of the land and the outdoors has had a significant impact on the course of the history and culture of the Bluegrass State, from the rugged mountains in the east to the calm deep waters of the western part of the state. Kentucky's forests and streams are some of the most pristine in the nation, and they have inspired artistic and literary works by such ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader used book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 10-21-05 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear/edgewear and some tearing to the dust jacket-small publisher's mark to one side-still NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader used book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, umarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader used book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 10-21-05 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, umarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Editor-Ron Ellis

price: $22.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New. New unused book with light shelf/handling/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Woods and Waters: A Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods and Waters: A Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron, and Lyons, Nick (Foreword by)

price: $29.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader used book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Unknown

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron And Lyons, Nick

price: $21.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New. Since the opening of the American frontier, Kentucky's vast wilderness has cast a spell over those who have walked among the trees of its majestic forests or alongside its creeks and rivers brimming with catfish, bass, and trout. The influence of the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader used book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

price: $23.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: Good. 0813123739 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods & Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods & Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Nick (Fwd) Lyons

price: $25.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

price: $28.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods and Waters new book

Of Woods and Waters

by Ron Ellis & Nick Lyons

price: $28.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University Press Kentucky Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader new book

Of Woods and Waters: a Kentucky Outdoors Reader

by Ellis, Ron

price: $21.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813123738 ISBN: 0813123739

Description: New in New jacket. Cloth with dustjacket: --NEW condition, unopened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Iriscleo Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.