» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL

by John Feinstein

About this title: Journalist John Feinstein was granted unprecedented access to all aspects of the Baltimore Ravens world during the entire 2004 season. Bringing a career's worth of knowledge to bear on the subject, Feinstein provides a lively portrait of the team and the franchise, elucidating how executives, managers, coaches, and players endeavor to build a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Third ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl new book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: New. 0316009644. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL used book

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL used book

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/17/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 10/17/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL used book

Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL

by John Feinstein

price: $2.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown/Time Warner, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl new book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: New in New jacket. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; previous bookstore price on front cover; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl new book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: New. 0316013285 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Good. 0316013285 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

by John Feinstein

price: $3.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780316013284 ISBN: 0316013285

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl used book

Next Man Up: a Year Behind the Lines in Today's Nfl

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316009645 ISBN: 0316009644

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Alex, Palo Alto, CA

"I'm a sucker for team-history books. Not just sports, but politics and military history too. I love seeing how teams encounter problems and if they can overcome them. John Feinstein gets a backstage pass to the Balitimore Ravens as they deal with drafting, internal team strife, high expectations and injuries.

If this had been the story of a successful season this book would have been much less compelling and would probably have bordered on hagiography. As it is, the season described in the book is one of disappointment and unfulfilled potential, which makes for a far more interesting tale.

If you've ever wondered how these highly-secretive NFL franchises are run this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Dbenn, Denver, CO

"I love the NFL, but I thought this was a slow read. I could put it down and not feel the urge to pick it back up anytime soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Bigdaddrock, The United States

"A year behind the lines in today's NFL, following the Baltimore Ravens through the 2004 season."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Beau, West Roxbury, MA

"A pretty poorly written book, but it does do a great job of giving a peak into the NFL."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Next Man Up: A Year Behind the Lines in Today's NFL by John Feinstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.