About this title: Journalist John Feinstein was granted unprecedented access to all aspects of the Baltimore Ravens world during the entire 2004 season. Bringing a career's worth of knowledge to bear on the subject, Feinstein provides a lively portrait of the team and the franchise, elucidating how executives, managers, coaches, and players endeavor to build a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Third ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316009645ISBN:0316009644
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316009645ISBN:0316009644
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316009645ISBN:0316009644
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316009645ISBN:0316009644
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780316009645ISBN:0316009644
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780316013284ISBN:0316013285
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; previous bookstore price on front cover; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Description: Good. 0316013285 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2006-10-12
ISBN-13:9780316013284ISBN:0316013285
Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more
"I'm a sucker for team-history books. Not just sports, but politics and military history too. I love seeing how teams encounter problems and if they can overcome them. John Feinstein gets a backstage pass to the Balitimore Ravens as they deal with drafting, internal team strife, high expectations and injuries.
If this had been the story of a successful season this book would have been much less compelling and would probably have bordered on hagiography. As it is, the season described in the book is one of disappointment and unfulfilled potential, which makes for a far more interesting tale.
If you've ever wondered how these highly-secretive NFL franchises are run this book is for you."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.