About this title: Although fans of Michael Connelly's popular and critically praised Harry Bosch series won't find their favorite police detective in this legal thriller, they'll enjoy getting to know the half-brother Harry's never met, California defense lawyer Mickey Haller, who runs his office out of his Lincoln Town Car. Mickey doesn't worry too much about the actual guilt or innocence of his disreputable clientele. Instead, he prefers to concentrate on locating the loopholes in the prosecution's case and keeping an eye on his bottom line. Mickey's priorities undergo a radical shift--too late, perhaps- ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 09/2005
ISBN-13:9780316154741ISBN:0316154741
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 644 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780316734936ISBN:0316734934
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. read more
"This was my first Michael Connelly book, and I am hooked. Excellent writing, excellent characters, excellent everything. Lots of twists and turns and suspense. I'll be grabbing more Connelly to be sure.
The notion of a trial lawyer riding around in a Lincoln as he handles all of his cases was a nice touch, but what was really cool was the storage area he rented with more Lincolns, because he bought up a bunch to get a fleet rate, uses one up to 60,000 miles, then sells it off and starts another one. That was hilarious, and made the character that much more memorable.
As is usual in legal thrillers, there's a moral dilemma. But it's all kind of muddied by the corners Haller cuts or the schemes he uses to help his case or his clients. Made me wonder how much of this does occur in the real world. I bet it's not as much, but still not that far from the truth.
And of course, relationships are screwed up, as in Haller's ex-wife #1 being in the DA's office, and ex-wife #2 working for him. Love it."
"Throwaway courtroom fiction of the most enjoyable sort.
The book weighs in much more heavily than it needs to at 500+ pages. Here is a secret that does not count as a spoiler: it is almost halfway through before things really get rolling. But once they do, you will have to stay up late to finish it.
I had the good fortune to read this book on a flight from Minneapolis to Seattle, and by "on a flight" I mean "on the ground while the airplane sat on the runway for a parade of increasingly laughable excuses." It was distracting, and entertaining.
Connelly is a detail man. You get the idea that he is setting up his dominoes in the first part of the book. Things are falling into place. You can't wait for them all to get knocked down in a spectacular display at the end of the book. It happens, of course, and you turn the pages as fast as you can to see how it all plays out, but just like with dominoes, it's over way too fast and you suddenly wonder if it was worth all that buildup. That's why this book gets four stars instead of five."
"Best audio book I listened to this year! The narrator is wonderful. The novel is amazingly well written, for a legal procedural, and gives you a wonderful sense for the life of a defense attorney. This had all the things I enjoy in a mystery, great characters, fast plot and sinister villain. I mostly don't read mysteries because the ending is usually predictable, but this one had me till the end. My only quibble is that, as an attorney myself, I just couldn't buy how he runs his practice from the back seat of his "Lincoln." I know it would bog down the story to explain how Mickey Haller actually compiled/conducted all the depositions,drafted petitions, researched jury selection, and basically prepared for trial without an office (aside from the one in his home.) I don't think his ex-wife answering the phone is enough of a back-up...but, I'm willing to suspend belief because the story was so damn good!"
"Michael Connelly expands beyond his usual skills as a great storyteller and inventor of character. His new hero, Mickey Haller, has a moral dilemma that plays on the social assumption that lawyers are lowlifes. The moral dilemma adds a new element to Connelly's fiction here. I've always been a fan of his (I love that old rule-breaker Harry Bosch), but the conflict facing Mickey Haller seems greater, and the way he extracts himself from the pickle he's in and the danger he's in powers the book right up to the end. The final revelation, however, was a bit disappointing. And the ladies, who of course all love Mickey, are mostly ciphers in the formula. For all that, though, I couldn't let go of this express train of a book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.