» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lighthouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lighthouse

by P D James

About this title: British police detective Adam Dalgliesh and his subordinates cope with various personal problems as they solve a politically sensitive mystery in the 13th entry in a bestselling series. Once a haven for pirates, Combe Island now serves as a private and extremely discreet locale for England's power brokers in need of downtime. Three months before ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Signed by Author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307275738 ISBN: 0307275736

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Lighthouse used book

The Lighthouse

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780307262912 ISBN: 030726291X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Laura, Brussels, Belgium

"I love P.D. James. Her books are well written and hold your attention nicely. I can never guess the killer and surely that's the sign of a good crime writer?

She's nearly ninety and writing these modern crime novels which still have a strange old fashioned feeling about them due to her descriptions of the characters. I can't imagine anyone else doing that.

I do struggle to relate to any of the main characters. I think this is because I've only read two of her her most recent books and haven't followed poet/police detective Adam Dalgliesh (I know!) from the start, but also because they seem quite old fashioned yet in a modern setting (she's been writing with some of them from the sixties so it's not surprising). This doesn't put me off though, strangely - it just makes me want to devour the whole series right from the beginning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Judy, Jenkintown, PA

"I haven't read many books by PD James (sacrilege for a mystery lover, I know). A friend recommended this one, and in spite of the fact that it is part of a series that has to be fairly extensive by now, I needed something to read so I picked it up. I enjoyed it a lot - the characters have depth, the setting (an island with very few occupants) was interesting, and the plot was well conceived. I plan to read more!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jim, Los Angeles, CA

"P.D. James has written another superb Adam Dalgliesh detective novel. This one is set on a small island off the coast of Cornwall that caters to the rich and famous, and provides them the kind of security that prevents them from being overwhelmed by the public. Alas, it doesn't prevent two murders from happening. A tight little thriller which includes a nice role for Inspector Miskin and even brings in a SARS quarantine as just another factor that has to be overcome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ayla, The United Kingdom

"TAKEN FROM FANTASTIC FICTION:

Combe Island off the Cornish coast has a bloodstained history of piracy and cruelty but now, privately owned, it offers respite to over-stressed men and women in positions of high authority who require privacy and guaranteed security. But the peace of Combe is violated when one of the distinguished visitors is bizarrely murdered. Adam Dalgliesh is called in to solve the mystery quickly and discreetly, but at a difficult time for him and his depleted team. Dalgliesh is uncertain about his future with Emma Lavenham, the woman he loves, Detective Inspector Kate Miskin has her own emotional problems and the ambitious Anglo-Indian Sergeant Francis Benton-Smith is worried about working under Kate. Hardly have the team begun to unravel the complicated motives of the suspects when there is a second brutal killing and the whole investigation is jeopardised when Dalgliesh is faced with a danger more insidious and potentially as fatal as murder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Lighthouse by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Murder Room

The Murder Room

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Devices & Desires

Devices & Desires

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.31!

Death in Holy Orders

Death in Holy Orders

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!