» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Knife of Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Knife of Dreams

by Robert Jordan

About this title: KNIFE OF DREAMS is the 11th epic fantasy of a projected 12 in the bestselling Wheel of Time series. Dire portents indicate the approach of the Last Battle between the evil Dark One and humanity's champion, Rand al'Thor, the Dragon Reborn. As Rand makes his final preparations, he must also confront other, more immediate threats to his life and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Robert Jordan

price: $4.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $4.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 860 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780812577563 [JORDAN, ROBERT] KNIFE OF DREAMS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knofe of Dreams: Wheel of Time # 11 new book

Knofe of Dreams: Wheel of Time # 11

by Jordan, Robert

price: $5.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 11/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: New. Science Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Robert Jordan

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312873077 Wheel of Time Book #11. Very minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $6.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 860 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: Very Good. 0812577566 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) new book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Robert Jordan

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: New. 2005-FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert; Jordan, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. Small spill stain inside DJ at lower edge near spine, board not really affected. Prior owner heated with woodstove. Book has faint aroma of woodsmoke, but has mostly aired out & has been cleaned. It is NOT like cigarette smoke, but campfire/woodstove aroma & faint. Book Eleven: Wheel of Time. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Knife of Dreams, Book Eleven of the Wheel of Time

by Robert Jordan

price: $7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape Date: 2005 UPC: 141592239X

Description: Very Good. TWENTY-ONE FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTESE IN AN X-LIBRARY X-LARGE CLAMSHELL CASE. OVER THIRTY-TWO HOURS PLAYING TIME NARRATED BY KATE READING AND MICHAEL KRAMER. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams ( the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams ( the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; 2005. 0312873077. Very lightly used with mild wear at binding edges from handling-unmarked. Dust jacket has mild edge wear and chipping. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Tor/Tom Doherty Associates; NY; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 783 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) new book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Robert Jordan

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams new book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812577563 ISBN: 0812577566

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 860 p. Wheel of Time (Paperback), 11. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Eleven of THe Wheel of Time. 783 pages. Ex-Library withStickers/Markings etc. Tight binding-clean pages-slightly soiled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert; Jordan, Robert

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Book Club Edition Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Book Club Edition. Wheel of Time Series Book Eleven. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Knife of Dreams (Wheel of Time)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $8.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books

Description: New. B0012F2OJ2 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $9.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Remainder. Stated First Edition with full number line. New remainder book no remainder marks All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $9.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Remainder. Stated First Edition with full number line. New remainder book no remainder marks All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert; Jordan, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Tor, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 0312873077 784pp including glossary Book eleven of The Wheel of Time series Slight moisture stain near upper outside corner of front cover has caused slight ripple in same area to the first 30 pages, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has crease near edge of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: NF in NF jacket. Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Robert Jordan

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing. Good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, book and d/j spines creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Robert Jordan

price: $10.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Knife of Dreams (The Wheel of Time, Book 11). Hardcover with dust jacket. Excellent condition EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. 17196. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams used book

Knife of Dreams

by Jordan, Robert; Jordan, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Moderate wear-DJ has creases, chipping, marks, scratches-book is cocked, edges of cover show wear, marks on edge of book, few pages within book are chipped, dented or creased within book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11) used book

Knife of Dreams (the Wheel of Time, Book 11)

by Jordan, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312873073 ISBN: 0312873077

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0312873077 Trade issue of the first edition. Book eleven of The Wheel Of Time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knife of Dreams (Wheel of Time)

by Robert Jordan

price: $12.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781841491639 ISBN: 1841491632

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"I just finished re-reading Knife of Dreams, the 11th book in the late Robert Jordan's "Wheel of Time" series, the last one he completed before he died, the sequel to Crossroads of Twilight. I had forgotten how good this one was! I'm not really into giving spoilers, but for my own remembrance, this is the one where Loial finally gets married, the Ogier are considering using the Book of Translation to leave the world, Egwene - still captive in the White Tower - plants the seeds of rebellion there, Elayne is finally Queen of Andor, Tuon the Daughter of the Nine Moons finally marries Mat (though they are soon parted), Perrin saves Faile from the Shaido, and the depths of Taim's betrayal become clearer (his words from the last chapter - "Let the lord of chaos rule" - were the command of the Dark One in the novel of the same name). Also - a disturbing number of the chapters end with the words "Tarmon Gai'don" or "Last Battle," or just "battle." The End is coming soon . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Adam, Provo, UT

"This was my second time through the book and I really couldn't remember what happened, so I was surprised to find that the book wasn't that bad. Perhaps it's because book 10 was so bad or that book 12 is out now, but I was pretty satisfied with the progression of the story.

Finally, a few of the 95 different plot lines were completed. That's always been my biggest knock during the second half of the series. My other dislike is that Rand, Mat, and Perin have tended to be pushed into the shadows so we can follow the women around. Here we get great moments for all three, though the Rand-centric storyline is still sparse.

On the whole, it wasn't a great novel, but it was so much of an improvement over the past three books, that it was extremely refreshing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By David, Petaling Jaya, 14, Malaysia

"The long-awaited book 11 is finally here, almost twenty years since book 1 came out. It was sad that Robert Jordan passed away before he could see to the completion of his epic series.

If you've read the previous ten books, there's probably no review that will stop you from reading book 11. For me, this book shows some of style and better editing of the first 5 books. A lot of plot lines actually progressed, and there's a lot less pointless ramblings and irrelevant tangents very much evident in books 6 to 10. The pacing is uneven; you'll still getting very slow parts, but at least there are faster-paced parts.

Brandon Sanderson will have a tough time wrapping up the story in his three books. It very clearly shows in this book that there's way too many plot lines. Unfortunately, many of the plot lines focused on in this book are not important, such as giving too much time to Galina and the Shaido. Egwene's story progressed the most, good progress in Mat's (including cool new perspectives) and Perrin's arcs. Lan's and Nynaeve's, Elayne's, and Rand's didn't progress as much as I'd like to see (Rand appeared only halfway through the book). There's also very little progress around the Forsaken. Still, the pacing and the actual progress in the storyline gives this book a very fresh feel compared to the quite horrible book 10, it's not as good as book 1, but it's good enough for me to like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Garrett, Eagle Mountain, UT

"I stayed up pretty late (or early, depending on point of view) to finish this one.

While I like the characters and the ideas here, I find the lack of action and the extensive description hard to get through.

However, this book does finally deliver on some solid action and (dare I say it) even some minor plot line resolution (supposedly). We get to see Faile attempt escape, Perrin attempt to free her, deals with Seanchan, Mat and Tuon trying to get her back, Loial trying to stay unmarried, Egwene stuck in the Tower, an old letter from Moraine to Thom, and Forsaken and darkfriends capturing and captured!

There is also a bit of come-uppence/karma for some bad people, finally. While the world seems to be falling apart, this book brings in a little bit of hope.

I am curious to see what Brandon Sanderson does with it (in voice and style more so than plot since that was fairly well set already). The last 3 books should be interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Knife of Dreams by Robert Jordan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.