» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber, Jim Collins (Foreword by)

About this title: The author of "Leadership the Eleanor Roosevelt Way" offers a fast-paced, insightful look at one of the most respected and successful female executives of our time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, And Collins, Jim (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, And Collins, Jim (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, And Collins, Jim (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, And Collins, Jim (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, and Collins, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Like New. Publisher's overstock, unread, may have remainder line on edge and/or rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Good in Good jacket. 84-V-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fine. 1591841046 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fine. 1591841046 LIKE NEW TORN DUSTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, and Collins, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $2.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B000FZDL3I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon new book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $3.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 10/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fair. 1591841046 Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 1591841046 some wear to covers and edges, DJ has some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $4.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 10/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fine. 1591841046 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or price sticker on bookIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon new book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $5.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $8.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 10/20/2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: ***NEW, With Remainder Mark*** Published by Portfolio Books; Penguin Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Creme Marbled boards, White spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. 248pp., index, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $11.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon new book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Robin Gerber

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 248 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 16.0 oz. A portrait of one of the business world's most esteemed women executives describes her emotionally impoverished childhood, takeover of The Washington Post after her husband's suicide, and controversial leadership decisions during her publication of the Pentagon Papers and coverage of Watergate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon used book

Katharine Graham: the Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of how Katherine Graham lead the Washington Post Company from $84 million in revenue in 1963 to $1.4 billion when she stepped down in 1991. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in very good condition with a little bit of wear along the top edges. The jacket is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon new book

Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon

by Gerber, Robin, and Collins, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $25.13

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781591841043 ISBN: 1591841046

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Dawn, Colona, IL

"A very interesting woman. Well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Rob, Clovis, CA

"Sometimes cheesy, but add Graham to my list of heroes!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Krista, Prescott Valley, AZ

"Robin Gerber is a great author, easy reads. I really enjoyed her book on Eleanor Roosevelt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2007
By Linda, Nashville, TN

"Robin Gerber, a professor at the University of Maryland, focuses on the Katharine Graham's rise beyond being the daughter of an overbearing mother and wife of an abusive husband to become an outstanding leader of one of the great newspapers in the U.S. Gerber periodically contrasts her views of Graham regarding certain events to Graham's own views in her autobiography. I found this especially helpful. While the subject matter sounds heavy, it reads like a well-written story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Katharine Graham: The Leadership Journey of an American Icon by Robin Gerber, Jim Collins (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.