» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets Jim Henson, And Friends The Muppets

About this title: Cheryl Henson, the daughter of the late puppeteer Jim Henson, collects his wit and wisdom and that of his famous and beloved creations, the Muppets, as well as appreciations from Henson's many friends and colleagues. Readers who grew up with SESAME STREET and THE MUPPET SHOW will laugh, cry, and be inspired by the included quotes, songs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, And Jim Henson, The Muppets, And The

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim; Friends, The Muppets And

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. 1401302424 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, And Friends, The Muppets

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 9/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's Not Easy Being Green

by Jim Henson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322670 ISBN: 1401322670

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

It's Not Easy Being Green

by Jim Henson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322670 ISBN: 1401322670

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson; The Muppets And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-09-14 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider

by Henson, Jim, and Jim Henson, The Muppets, and The Muppets, And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider used book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets And Friends

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: Very Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider new book

It's Not Easy Being Green: and Other Things to Consider

by Jim Henson, The Muppets And Friends

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302429 ISBN: 1401302424

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jill, Saint Paul, MN

"I love this book! If you find Jim Henson inspiring from your childhood, this is a fun read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kara, Steubenville, OH

"This is a very sweet book of quotations and thoughts from Jim Henson, his colleagues, family and friends. There are also quotes from Muppets and Fraggles--which is great, because I love those characters. Lots of good words to live by, and you can't help but smile as you read them. Many of the songs and lyrics in the book are still a part of Sesame Street--I know because it's my son's absolute favorite show! This is a lovely little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Karolinde, Manhattan, KS

"This is a tribute and a biography, of sorts, of Jim Henson told through his own words and drawings, as well as the words of friends, co-workers, children, and even the muppets themselves. It's truly inspirational at times and a great reminder to dream."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By VegasGal, Newark, DE

"A delightful quick read that includes numerous quotes from Jim Henson, his coworkers in his muppet business and many muppets themselves, including, but not limited to favorites such as Kermit the frog, Ernie and Bert and even a few Fraggles. These quotes tell a wonderful tale about a man who truly loved his work in creating timeless characters that we all know and love so dearly. A great pick-me-up read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of It's Not Easy Being Green: And Other Things to Consider by Jim Henson, The Muppets Jim Henson, And Friends The Muppets

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.