» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by John Rewald (Editor), Lucien Pissarro (Editor), Lionel Abel (Translator)

About this title: Edited by John Rewald. Afterword by Barbara Stern Shapiro.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Lucien Pissarro

price: $4.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Good. GOOD PB EDITION. NO TEXT MARKINGS. LITTLE EDGE WEAR. FEW MARKINGS ON COVER PAGE. SHIPS FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EKRON MEDIA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Lucien Pissarro

price: $5.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Acceptable. 1981-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Lucien Pissarro

price: $6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Pissarro, Lucien

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tarde Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Good Plus. No DJ. Shows some wear and has a few light marks and underlining but a decent usable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Lucien; Rewald, John

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Text unmarked. Cover folds & wear. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien-First Edition Thus Issued (Reprint)

by Pissarro, Camille & Rewald, John & Pissarro, Lucien

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Issued (Reprint) Binding: Large Octavo Softcover Publisher: A Peregrine Smith Inc Publication, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Collating As Complete-All Artwork Reproductions Present. Very Good +++ Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 480 Numbered Pages. 6" x 9" Originally published in 1944 by Pantheon Books Inc, the pristine textblock of this especially nice softcover 1991 Peregrine Smith first edition (thus issued) (reprint) is entirely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The black-and-white pictorial (front) and dark pink (spine and rear) covers are completely clean, bright, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Camille; Rewald, John (Edited With The Assistance Of Lucien Pissarro)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Inc., Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: B&W illustrations. good, wraps (softcover) 480pp. ISBN 0879050888 First published in 1944. From 1883 until his death in 1903, Camille Pissarro wrote almost weekly letters to his son Lucien in England. These letters, together with Lucien's replies to his father, provide a vivid picture of the career of one of the leading Impressionist painters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Camille. Edited By Lucien Pissarro And John Rewald

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperbound Edition of 1944 Original Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: 8vo. Fair. xvii-480 pp, b/w photos and illus. "Cezanne, Renoir, Gauguin, Monet, Van Gogh and others come to life again in the account of one of paintings principal figures. " Stain on both covers, medium edgewear, price black out; interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John; Pissaro, Lucien

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition lacks jacket, previous owner's name to front fixed endpaper, else very clean & note free with white pages & solid binding V/G in full red cloth& gilt lettering 8vo 367 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien new book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John (Editor), and Pissarro, Lucien (Editor), and Abel, Lionel (Translated by)

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432592974 ISBN: 1432592971

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro-Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John (Ed. ); Pissarro, Lucien (Ed. )

price: $43.14

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 367pp. First edition. B/W illustrations. Very good copy-some rubbing to boards and discolouration/marking to leaf edges-some very minor intermittant spotting to interior. Previous owners information to front endpaper. Text is bright and clean; d/j-some discolouration-edge creasing and tearing resulting in some small and some larger loss to jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Lucien Pissarro

price: $5.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Camille

price: $11.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Camille Pissarro: Letters to His Son

by Lucien Pissarro

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Good. 1980 Peregrine Smith (Publisher; Santa Barbara, CA) Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover minor surface scratches w/several small creases + lower front corner clip/edge wear w/1 tiny mended tear + corner curls; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 480 pages + 18 preliminary pgs; 97 b+w photographs; edited (with assistance of Lucien Pissarro) w/introduction by John Rewald; Camille Pissarro's Children; text is letters ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: b/w Illustration. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In red cloth, 8vo, 367pp. (light fading to spine). / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Camille Pissarro-Letters to His Son Lucien

by John Rewald

price: $18.51

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL 4TH EDN Date Published: 1980

Description: Ex-Library Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 4Th Edn in 1980. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). worn Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Camille; Rewald, John (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 367 pp. Corners slightly bumped, faint dampstaining to bottom of spine and bottom inner corner of first 20 pages only. Spine/board edges a bit sunned, a few small interior smudges, a few tiny spots/scuffs to spine, mild shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy. Includes 90 b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John (Edited By)

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PEREGRINE SMITH, INC., SANTA BARBARA & SALT LAKE CITY Date Published: 1981

Description: VG. EDITED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF LUCIEN PISSARRO BY JOHN REWALD. -B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 8vo; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien. Edited By John Rewald

by Pissarro, Camille

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879050887 ISBN: 0879050888

Description: Reprint. A Very Good copy in trade paperback, with slight crease to lower corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien new book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

by Rewald, John; Pissarro, Lucien And Abel,

price: $26.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432592974 ISBN: 1432592971

Description: New. Pissarro's weekly letters to his son Lucien, covering the dramatic period of Impressionism from 1883 to the painter's death in 1905, form what might be called a diary of the Impressionist school. In these wise, reflective, warmhearted missives, Pissa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien new book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

price: $27.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432592974 ISBN: 1432592971

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien

by Camille Pissarro

price: $28.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Co Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien new book

Camille Pissarro Letters to His Son Lucien

price: $32.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432592974 ISBN: 1432592971

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Camille. Rewald, John. Pissarro, Lucien (Editors)

price: $33.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1943 Date Published: 1943

Description: 1st edn. Hb. Cloth. D8vo. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to His Son Lucien

by Pissarro, Lucien & Rewald, John

price: $37.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1943

Description: Good Book has one previous owner's signature on the inside of the front board. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed and has several small tears and is stained (now protected in cellophane) Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.