» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Professor Moises Naim

About this title: From pirated movies to weapons of mass destruction, from human organs to endangered species, drugs, or stolen art, "Illicit" reveals the inner workings of these amazingly efficient international organizations and shows why it is so hard--and so necessary--to contain them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Good. DJ shows light edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. FF page has calender notes from previous owner. Highlighting is present. Rejected Items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamps no pocket, FIRST EDITION FULLY NUMBERED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit: How Smugglers Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $8.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400078844 ISBN: 1400078849

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Very Good. 0385513925 Ex-library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Text neat and clean like new. Book in protective mylar. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $9.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Good. Inscribed and signed by author. Otherwise unmarked. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. Some edge wear. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Very Good. ***INSCRIBED by AUTHOR*** 1st EDITION, "To Lucy Benson, Best Wishes, Moises Naim Oct 2005", light rubs to dust jacket, clean and shiny-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $12.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $12.05

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: New. 0385513925 BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; This Item is in stock, we have great customer service and fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illicit

by Naim, Moises

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: William Heinemann ISBN-13: 9780434013500 ISBN: 0434013501

Description: Good. 0434013501 Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Eco... new book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Eco...

by Moises Naim

price: $13.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: New. Gift quality 1st/1st. Fine new hardcover in fine unclipped dustjacket. Fresh, clean and tight. Doubleday, New York, 2005. Stated First Edition with full number line. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises, Professor

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078844 ISBN: 1400078849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Illicit How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: NEW. W/Dust Jacket 340pgs(Index) Brand NEW. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385513925. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global... used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global...

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Fine. Like New Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy new book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078844 ISBN: 1400078849

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures, very slight cock. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 340 pages, references, bibliography, acknowledgments & index. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0385513925 2005 tight hardcover very good dust jacket clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 05/01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780434013500 ISBN: 0434013501

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 05/01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780434013500 ISBN: 0434013501

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Moises Naim

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit: How Smugglers, Traffickers and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513920 ISBN: 0385513925

Description: Fine. 0385513925 Hardback, 2005. Book, pages and DJ are in like new condition with light shelf wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Illicit How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy used book

Illicit How Smugglers, Traffickers, and Copycats Are Hijacking the Global Economy

by Naim, Moises

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400078844 ISBN: 1400078849

Description: Very Good+ 1400078849. Light wear to cover, particularly at extrems. No markings in text; binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Xarathustra, Austin, TX

"A pain to read, but worthwhile if you can handle grimacing a lot. I found myself thinking about the current global financial endo and wondering how what Naim covers in his book (published in '05) will be effected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.