New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

About this title: Exploring six beverages over the course of the history of civilization, Tom Standage shows how each one influenced its society, sometimes in surprising ways. He covers beer in prehistoric times, wine in ancient Greece, distilled spirits (particularly rum) during the rise of the British Empire, the coffee craze in 17th-century Europe, tea in the 18th century, and soda pop (particularly Coke and Pepsi) in the 20th.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A History of the World in Six Glasses new book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 5/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: New. 0802714471 DJ may have shelf wear s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses used book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $7.41

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Publishing Company Date Published: 5/16/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: Fine. 0802715524 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 5/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Very Good. 0802714471 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. Might be missing DJ. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: As New. Softcover Advance Uncorrected Proofs, 299 pages with some, but NOT all, of the black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: New. 0802715524 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: New. 0802715524 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses new book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $18.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses used book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. 6 drinks with an influence on culture and history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $20.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 6/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses new book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $21.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: New. 0802714471 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses new book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $21.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: New. 0802714471 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $22.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $24.82

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: New Paperback, 311 pages. Walker & Company (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $26.42

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atlantic Books, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843545958 ISBN: 1843545950

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 129mm. 312 pgs. Throughout human history, certain drinks have done much more than simply quench our thirst. Beer, wine, spirits, coffee, tea and cola-have had a surprisingly pervasive influence on the course of history durin. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $38.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: New Hardcover, 240 pages. Walker & Company (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A History of the World in Six Glasses used book

A History of the World in Six Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $6.03

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802714473 ISBN: 0802714471

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A History of the World in 6 Glasses used book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $6.45

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A History of the World in 6 Glasses used book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Tom Standage

price: $6.63

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A History of the World in 6 Glasses new book

A History of the World in 6 Glasses

by Standage, Tom

price: $8.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802715524 ISBN: 0802715524

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: