|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Exploring six beverages over the course of the history of civilization, Tom Standage shows how each one influenced its society, sometimes in surprising ways. He covers beer in prehistoric times, wine in ancient Greece, distilled spirits (particularly rum) during the rise of the British Empire, the coffee craze in 17th-century Europe, tea in the 18th century, and soda pop (particularly Coke and Pepsi) in the 20th.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A History of the World in 6 Glasses
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 5/19/2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: New. 0802714471 DJ may have shelf wear s from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast, thank you for your order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Publishing Company
Date Published: 5/16/2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: Fine. 0802715524 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 5/19/2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Very Good. 0802714471 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. Might be missing DJ. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Publishing Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Annotated. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Walker & Co, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: As New. Softcover Advance Uncorrected Proofs, 299 pages with some, but NOT all, of the black-and-white illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Walker Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: New. 0802715524 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Walker Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: New. 0802715524 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Edition: First US edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. 6 drinks with an influence on culture and history. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Edition: reprint
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Walker & Company Pub Date: 6/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: New. 0802714471 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: New. 0802714471 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: New Paperback, 311 pages. Walker & Company (2006) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atlantic Books, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781843545958
ISBN: 1843545950
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 129mm. 312 pgs. Throughout human history, certain drinks have done much more than simply quench our thirst. Beer, wine, spirits, coffee, tea and cola-have had a surprisingly pervasive influence on the course of history durin. read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: New Hardcover, 240 pages. Walker & Company (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in Six Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780802714473
ISBN: 0802714471
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Tom Standage
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Publishing Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of the World in 6 Glasses
by
Standage, Tom
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802715524
ISBN: 0802715524
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
| | | |